Frizzell Family Foundation
The Frizzell Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Boise, Idaho. Its 2025 filing reports 12 grants totaling $9,008, but the foundation’s 2024 filing is marked as its final return and states that it ceased operating on April 21, 2025; it therefore appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Frizzell Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Frizzell Family Foundation gave $9K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $750.667), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,008
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $751
- +3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100
- Primary geography
- Idaho (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Frizzell Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing stated that no specific form had been established and listed no deadlines or award restrictions. The foundation has ceased operating, so these statements should not be treated as current application instructions.
- Contact
Application contact: Frizzell Family Foundation Co Dr Ty
Mailing address: 2005 Claremont Drive, Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 345-9422
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Frizzell Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Idaho Women's Charitable Foundation ($5K). Together the top 10 received $9K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 68 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the reported share of grant dollars by recipient state was Idaho 96%, California 3%, New York 1%, and Washington, DC 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Frizzell Family Foundation gives
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 178% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $560 (2020) to $64K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Idaho Women's Charitable Foundation Boise, ID | Support Educational Activities | $4,725 |
| St Michael's Episcopal Cathedral Boise, ID | General Support | $2,050 |
| Idaho Conservation League Boise, ID | To Protect Public Lands & Wildlife | $1,500 |
| Southern California Newfoundland Rescue Long Beach, CA | General Support | $200 |
| Idaho Foodbank Boise, ID | Support Health and Welfare Related Activities | $100 |
| Saint Alphonsus Boise Foundation Boise, ID | Project Haiti | $100 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church Santa Barbara, CA | Support Church Operations | $100 |
| Colel Chabah Brooklyn, NY | Helping Needy of Israel | $50 |
| Idaho Humane Society Boise, ID | General Support of Humane Treatment of Animals | $50 |
| McPaws Regional Animal Shelter McCall, ID | General Support of Humane Treatment of Animals | $50 |
Ready to take the next step with Frizzell Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $11 | $13,758 | $9,008 | 12 | $10,613 | $342 |
| 2024 | $13,747 | $162 | $16,554 | $10,175 | 14 | $10,680 | $1,165 |
| 2023 | $30,139 | $85 | $15,828 | $14,753 | 16 | $15,290 | $2,026 |
| 2022 | $45,882 | — | $4,315 | $3,240 | 14 | $4,315 | $2,380 |
| 2021 | $50,197 | $-49,883 | $66,587 | $63,586 | 12 | — | $3,206 |
| 2020 | $166,667 | $640 | $1,179 | $560 | 2 | — | $9,858 |
| 2019 | $167,206 | $32,000 | $35,394 | $32,980 | 14 | — | $10,108 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frizzell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $342 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants included support for educational activities, a church’s general support and operations, conservation, health and welfare, animal welfare, and other purposes.
Among the grantees, Idaho Women’s Charitable Foundation says it educates members about community needs and encourages community impact through informed philanthropy. Idaho Conservation League says its mission is to develop conservation solutions protecting and restoring air, water, land, and wildlife. Idaho Humane Society says it advocates for animal welfare and responsible care, protects animals from neglect and cruelty, and promotes humane education and compassion.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $9,008. Grant amounts ranged from $33 to $4,725, with a median of $100. Its largest reported grants were $4,725 to Idaho Women’s Charitable Foundation, $2,050 to St. Michael’s Episcopal Cathedral, and $1,500 to Idaho Conservation League. Other listed grants included $200 to Southern California Newfoundland Rescue and $100 each to Idaho Foodbank, Saint Alphonsus Boise Foundation, and Trinity Episcopal Church.
The 2024 filing states that the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It also states that no specific application form had been established, with no deadlines or award restrictions. These are filing statements, not current application instructions; the same filing says the foundation ceased operating in April 2025.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing listed R Tyler Frizzell as president, and Barbara A Frizzell and Leigh Frizzell-Hayes as directors.
Frizzell Family Foundation is led by R. Tyler Frizzell, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
R. Tyler Frizzell
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara A. Frizzell
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Frizzell-Hayes
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Frizzell Family Foundation
How much does Frizzell Family Foundation give each year?
Frizzell Family Foundation gave $9K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 14 grants.
What is Frizzell Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Frizzell Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $751, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frizzell Family Foundation give grants?
Frizzell Family Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (7 grants).
Does Frizzell Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Frizzell Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support Health and Welfare Related Activities" (3 grants).
Who are Frizzell Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Frizzell Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Idaho Women's Charitable Foundation ($4,725), St Michael's Episcopal Cathedral ($2,050) and Idaho Conservation League ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Frizzell Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants included support for educational activities, a church’s general support and operations, conservation, health and welfare, animal welfare, and other purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frizzell Family Foundation?
The filing stated that no specific form had been established and listed no deadlines or award restrictions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Frizzell Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Frizzell Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $342 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Frizzell Family Foundation's EIN?
Frizzell Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0516542. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Frizzell Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frizzell Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frizzell Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frizzell Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?