Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library logo

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library

Public charity · Grantmaker Hillsboro, OR EIN: 51-0188379 Website

To support and promote our local library

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library at a glance

In short: Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $94K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$94,000
-26.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$94,000
-26.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$94,000
Total assets
$352,960
+20.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Hlsbr Public Lib: $94KHlsbr Public Lib$94K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hlsbr Public Lib ($94K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hillsboro

How Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library gives

  • Giving grew 1435% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $128K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $94K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hlsbr Public Lib Hillsboro, ORSupport$94,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$352,960$265,486$200,633$94,0001$6,365
2024$293,331$280,417$225,697$127,8901$2,706
2023$233,920$274,410$152,262$60,5001$128
2022$111,239$154,283$86,864$6,1251$15
2021$49,712$76,139$106,881$36,6001$35

About Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library

Based on IRS filings

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library is a public charity, based in Hillsboro, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $353K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $94K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library is led by Brooks Cooper, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brooks Cooper

    President

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Wright

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2021) → $64K (2025)

  • Kathy Schirtz

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Wright — Treasurer: $64KBarbara WrightTreasurer$64KBarbara Wright — Treasurer: $64KBarbara WrightTreasurer$64K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to Barbara Wright (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library

How much does Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library give each year?

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library gave $94K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $128K across 1 grant.

How large is Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library?

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library reported $353K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $265K.

Where does Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library operate?

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library's EIN?

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0188379. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Friends of the Hillsboro Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?