Friends in Solidarity Inc
Friends in Solidarity Inc is a public charity based in Silver Spring, Maryland. Formed in 2015, it is a ministry instituted by Roman Catholic women and men religious in the United States to raise awareness and support educational, health, agricultural, and pastoral needs in Africa, especially South Sudan.
Friends in Solidarity Inc at a glance
In short: Friends in Solidarity Inc reported $598K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $597,735 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -21.9% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,723,351
- +42.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,329,240
- +43.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $88,022
- +1501.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $837,098
- -16.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Friends in Solidarity Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 8737 Colesville Road, Silver Spring, MD 20910
Phone: (937) 271-0977
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Friends in Solidarity Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization’s stated mission focuses on needs in Africa, especially South Sudan. Its filing describes activities in Wau and Juba.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $49K (2020) to $765K (2024). In 2025 it reported $598K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sisters of Mercy of the Americas Merion, PA | Mission support | $49,860 |
| Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary Monroe, MI | Mission support | $40,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Friends in Solidarity Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,723,351 | $1,329,240 | $837,098 | $597,735 | Total only | $88,022 |
| 2024 | $1,210,705 | $925,418 | $996,911 | $765,420 | Total only | $5,495 |
| 2023 | $1,129,210 | $911,184 | $780,079 | $581,550 | Total only | $79,339 |
| 2022 | $994,129 | $1,350,724 | $784,366 | $89,860 | 2 | $9,148 |
| 2021 | $427,771 | $772,878 | $705,219 | $89,860 | 2 | $102 |
| 2020 | $360,112 | $609,613 | $519,919 | $48,620 | 2 | $815 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its work supports education, health, agriculture, and pastoral needs. Programs described in its 2025 filing include the Catholic Health Training Institute in Wau, the Good Shepherd Peace Center, in-service training in Wau, a sustainability agriculture project, and support for the Solidarity with South Sudan Office in Juba.
The filing reports that the Catholic Health Training Institute had graduated 393 students since its inception in 2010: 253 nurses and 140 midwives. It also says that 148 graduates, or 38%, are women, and describes the institute’s aim of reaching a 50% male-female ratio. The filing says STTC has graduated 854 teachers since 2008 through in-service and pre-service certificate programs, with approximately 77% employed in the education sector. It also describes a grant to the Solidarity with South Sudan Office covering staff salaries and operating costs.
Grantmaking
The filing lists zero grants for each of 2023, 2024, and 2025. It describes a grant to the Solidarity with South Sudan Office but provides no amount.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anne Mumbi Kigutha as President and Lawrence Lundin SJ as Treasurer. Directors listed are Bridget Bearss RSCJ, Eilis McCulough HM, Camille Grippon, Simone Blanchard, Sandra Coles-Bell, Margie Clark, Chero Chuma, and Sue Ernster.
Friends in Solidarity Inc is led by Anne Mumbi Kigutha, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Mumbi Kigutha
President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Bearss RSCJ
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camille Grippon
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eilis McCulough HM
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Coles-Bell
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simone Blanchard
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chero Chuma
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Margie Clark
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Matheus Ro
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Ernster
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Lundin SJ
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Craig J Franz FSC (2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Mumbi Kigutha CPPS (2024) — President & Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Br Craig Franz (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: John Sivalon (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Sr Ann Oestreich (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Durstyne Farnan (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sr Eucharia Madueke (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Geraldine Hoyler (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Mary Beth Hamm (2020–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Br Lawrence Lundin (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Mumbi Kigutha (2023) — President
- Former: Robert Dowd (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sr Joan Mumaw (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends in Solidarity Inc
How much does Friends in Solidarity Inc give each year?
Friends in Solidarity Inc reported $598K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $765K in grants paid.
How large is Friends in Solidarity Inc?
Friends in Solidarity Inc reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What does Friends in Solidarity Inc fund?
The organization states that its work supports education, health, agriculture, and pastoral needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Friends in Solidarity Inc?
Friends in Solidarity Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Friends in Solidarity Inc make grants?
The organization’s stated mission focuses on needs in Africa, especially South Sudan. Its filing describes activities in Wau and Juba.
What is Friends in Solidarity Inc's EIN?
Friends in Solidarity Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5649302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends in Solidarity Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friends in Solidarity Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friends in Solidarity Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?