Freer Foundation
Freer Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $565K.
Freer Foundation at a glance
In short: Freer Foundation gave $180K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $180,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $3,410,744
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Freer Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc ($50K across 2 grants). Together the top 8 received $180K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Freer Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $180K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc Asheville, NC | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Asheville Buncombe County Christian Ministries Asheville, NC | General Operating | $20,000 |
| The Center on Colfax Denver, CO | General operating | $20,000 |
| Manna Food Bank Inc Asheville, NC | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Pennsylvania Bat Rescue Mertztown, PA | General operating | $20,000 |
| Preservation Society of Buncombe Asheville Asheville, NC | General operating | $20,000 |
| WNC Robotics Glitch 20 Asheville, NC | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Blue Ridge Healthcare Foundation Inc Morganton, NC | Train mid-level providers and resident physicians | $10,000 |
| Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc Asheville, NC | General operating | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Freer Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,410,744 | $3,613,591 | $202,847 | $180,000 | 9 | $181,106 | $564,664 | $169,152 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Freer Foundation reported a distributable amount of $169K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freer Foundation is led by Charles L Freer, President & Trustee on every filing since 2023; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles L Freer
President & Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bea Louise Freer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah G Freer
Vice President & Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly J Lambdin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah M Freer
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel L Horn
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Daniel L Horn (Secretary/Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Freer Foundation
How much does Freer Foundation give each year?
Freer Foundation gave $180K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Freer Foundation's typical grant size?
Freer Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Freer Foundation give grants?
Freer Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (11%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Asheville, NC (6 grants).
Does Freer Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 89% of Freer Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Freer Foundation's largest grantees?
Freer Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Brother Wolf Animal Rescue Inc ($50,000 across 2 grants), Asheville Buncombe County Christian Ministries ($20,000) and The Center on Colfax ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Freer Foundation?
Freer Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $181K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $169K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Freer Foundation's EIN?
Freer Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4217839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work Freer Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Nixa Affiliate Grantmaking Program Up to US $10,000 · Due October 19, 2026
- Community and School Grants $28,000 total pool; 10-15 grants expected · Due October 19, 2026
- Mary Pinola/Crescenta Valley Chamber Education Fund $500 - $5,000 for ongoing programs; up to $15,000 for Strategic Initiative Grants · Due October 19, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freer Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freer Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freer Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?