Provide scholarships to high school seniors and provide money for civic and other charitable organizations
Key facts about Elks Education & Civic Endowment
In short: Elks Education & Civic Endowment reported $8K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-4526352
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Grants paid (2026)
- $8,012 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $70,999
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$71K
+12.3% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$8K
+209.2% YoY
Revenue
$51K
+53.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$3
+50.0% YoY
About Elks Education & Civic Endowment
Based on IRS filings
Elks Education & Civic Endowment is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Lexington, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $71K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $8K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Elks Education & Civic Endowment?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2026
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2026.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $70,999 | $63,231 | $36,117 |
| Revenue | $50,601 | $32,992 | $4,608 |
| Expenses | $9,582 | $5,878 | $6,173 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $3 | $2 | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elks Education & Civic Endowment is led by Robert Mayer, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Robert Mayer
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Joseph Glorioso
Director
Chairman → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Linda Yoha
Director
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
R. Michael Arter
Director
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Kim Nye
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Brad Loescher (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Erin Underwood (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Elks Education & Civic Endowment
How much does Elks Education & Civic Endowment give each year?
Elks Education & Civic Endowment reported $8K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Elks Education & Civic Endowment?
Elks Education & Civic Endowment reported $71K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $51K.
What is Elks Education & Civic Endowment?
Elks Education & Civic Endowment is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Lexington, OH. It holds $71K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Elks Education & Civic Endowment's EIN?
Elks Education & Civic Endowment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4526352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Elks Education & Civic Endowment by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elks Education & Civic Endowment's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports safety, economic and workforce development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities served by NiSource across Indiana, Ohio, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $3,000, though amounts varied widely. Application materials and deadlines are referenced in its administrative guidelines; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The foundation supports churches, schools, hospitals, and other charitable causes, including education, health, emergency services, and family support, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $500. The filing describes application materials and says there are no deadlines or award restrictions; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Elks Education & Civic Endowment down — hundreds of funders to go?