Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc
The purpose of the Community Health Center of the New River Valley (CHCNRV) is to provide affordable and high quality medical, dental, behavioral, and preventive health care services to people of all ages and circumstances, regardless of ability to pay or insurance status. The service area of the CHCNRV is comprised of the Virginia counties of Montgomery, Giles, and Pulaski, and the City of Radford.
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc at a glance
In short: Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc gave $70K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $70K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $70,240
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $70,240
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $70,240
- Total assets
- $7,141,916
- -0.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UVA ($70K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2022) to $70K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UVA Charlottesville, VA | Colorectal Screening Improvements | $70,240 |
Ready to take the next step with Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,141,916 | $10,037,975 | $10,281,171 | $70,240 | 1 | $89,065 |
| 2023 | $7,176,224 | $12,049,529 | $10,208,571 | $69,473 | 1 | $13,787 |
| 2022 | $4,942,090 | $9,537,780 | $9,695,197 | $69,473 | 1 | $449 |
| 2021 | $5,111,595 | $9,272,195 | $7,797,055 | — | — | $1,132 |
| 2020 | $3,406,071 | $7,814,487 | $6,808,833 | — | — | $692 |
| 2019 | $2,573,854 | $5,979,372 | $5,529,953 | — | — | $407 |
About Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc
Based on IRS filings
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc is a public charity, based in Christiansburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $89K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc is led by Ann M. Brauns, CEO on every filing since 2019; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann M. Brauns
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $204K (2024)
Anthony Grafsky
Chair
Treasurer → Chair Elect, 2022
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roz G. Nelson
Human Resource Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024)
David J. Roberts
CMO
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$200K (2019) → $233K (2024)
Rebecca A. King-Mallory
General Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$180K (2019) → $151K (2024)
Chao Zhang
General Dentist
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$162K (2022) → $167K (2024)
Megan C. Thomas
Doctor
On filings since 2022
32 hrs/week
$140K (2022) → $155K (2024)
Albert Brogan
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$81K (2024)
Tahsin Anwar
General Dentist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
Chuck Sawyers
Past Chair & Treasurer
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Past Chair & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Ward
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Grim
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peg Warren
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Johnson
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Bennett
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Turner
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Salazar
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Snyder
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nadine Hartig
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Anderson
Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Beth Paterson (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Joan Hirt (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Naomi Huntington (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Pete A. Guerra (2019–2023) — General Physican
- Former: Tracy Cohn (2019–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Cathy Callahan (2020–2023) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Robert Johnson (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Sharrika Davis Adams (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Josh Pennington (2021–2023) — General Dentist
- Former: Matt Pitonyak (2021–2023) — CFO
- Former: Sasha Hill (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jackie Jackson (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Lindsey Berndt (2022–2023) — General Dentist
- Former: Margaret Warren (2022–2023) — Member
- Former: Linda Hayes (2022) — Member
- Former: Abraham B Hardee III (2019–2021) — General Physician
- Former: Jacquelyn Jackson (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Jacob W Price (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Ravi K Lingineni (2020–2021) — General Dentist
- Former: Anthony R Ramsey (2019–2020) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Marianne G Davis (2019–2020) — General Dentist
- Former: Shadae T Person (2019–2020) — General Dentist
- Former: Bettye Ackerman (2019) — Member
- Former: Jim Bronnenkant (2019) — Member
- Former: Judy Diggs (2019) — Member
- Former: Julie Settage DVM MS DACVS (2019) — Member
- Former: Lynne Knox (2019) — Member
- Former: Orlando J Abreu Fuerte (2019) — General Dentist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $233K, to David J Roberts (CMO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc
How much does Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc give each year?
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc gave $70K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $69K across 1 grant.
How large is Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc?
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.0M.
Where does Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc operate?
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc's EIN?
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0247098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Free Clinic of the New River Valley Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?