Fred M Teel Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norwich, NY EIN: 15-6020508

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Norwich, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $9K.

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Fred M Teel Charitable Trust gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$49,864
+1508.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$49,864
+3117.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$49,864
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fred M Teel Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Afton Central School District: $50KAfton Central School District$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Afton Central School District ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

BinghamtonOneontaAftonAlfredDelhiElmiraFond Du LacGreenvilleHoughtonSyracuseTroyDryen

How Fred M Teel Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving grew 2167% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Afton Central School District Afton, NYGeneral Operating$49,864
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fred M Teel Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$9,435$53,912$49,8641$53,890$9,430$1,627
2024$44,443$1,535$4,518$3,1002$3,917$939$2,473
2023$47,429$1,292$5,792$4,4003$5,214$867$2,414
2022$51,926$1,768$3,812$2,2002$3,043$1,177$2,612
2021$53,976$8,063$4,857$3,3003$4,154$7,383$2,907
2020$50,783$2,605$3,782$2,2002—$1,908$2,745
2019$51,960$3,703$4,863$3,3003—$3,008$2,846

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred M Teel Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust's only listed officer is NBT Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (uncompensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • NBT Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $728 (2019) → $0 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

NBT Bank NA — Trustee: $624NBT Bank NATrustee$624

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $624, to NBT Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Fred M Teel Charitable Trust

How much does Fred M Teel Charitable Trust give each year?

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 2 grants.

Where does Fred M Teel Charitable Trust operate?

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust has awarded grants in North Carolina, New York, Wisconsin.

How much is Fred M Teel Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Fred M Teel Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Fred M Teel Charitable Trust's EIN?

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 15-6020508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 7, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fred M Teel Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Ruth W & Alice I Chamberlin Scholarship Tr

Norwich, NY

Assets

$45K

Grants

2

Total Given

$3K

Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation

Delhi, NY

The Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation funds scholarships for college and university students who are Delaware County, New York residents or graduates of a Delaware County school district. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,071, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications through The Delaware National Bank of Delhi, with an April 15 deadline listed for 2025.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$145K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

49

Total Given

$134K

Jessie H Baker Educational Fund

Norwich, NY

The Jessie H Baker Educational Fund awards need-based scholarships to graduating students from Broome County, New York, high schools. In 2025, its 27 grants ranged from $2,573 to $30,023, with a median of $3,050. Students can obtain applications from their high school guidance offices; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

27

Total Given

$135K

Captain James E Turner Jr Usnr Scholarship Tr

Oneonta, NY

The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, with most of its giving going to recipients in New York. In 2025, it made 16 grants ranging from $1,720 to $5,700. It requires a completed scholarship application; the filing lists May 15 as a deadline.

Education

Assets

$713K

Grants

16

Total Given

$35K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fred M Teel Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fred M Teel Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?