Fraternal Order of Eagles

Public charity · Grantmaker Minster, OH EIN: 34-4237221

Raise funds to be used for the benefit of the community.

Fraternal Order of Eagles at a glance

In short: Fraternal Order of Eagles gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$135,083
+8.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$135,083
Median grant
$135,083
Total assets
$1,155,870
+29.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fraternal Order of Eagles funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc: $135KOhio State Eagles Charity FundInc$135K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc ($135K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Beavercreek

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2023) to $135K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $135K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc Beavercreek, OHThe gaming proceeds are sent to the Ohio State Aerie of the Fraternal Order of Eagles. They then distribute those funds to the 501c(3) organizations that we choose.$135,083
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Eagles?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,155,870$790,898$522,760$135,0831$15,494
2024$896,232$607,516$561,319$124,389Total only$13,985
2023$846,030$524,923$450,202$84,7461$2,160
2022$770,277$351,930$398,137——$359
2021$816,315$329,020$318,447——$1,057

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Fraternal Order of Eagles

Based on IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles is a public charity, based in Minster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $135K. Net investment income was $15K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles is led by Henry Schmiesing, President on every filing since 2021; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Henry Schmiesing

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $300 (2021) → $300 (2025)

  • John Tuente

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $599 (2025)

  • Bill Siegel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2024) → $599 (2025)

  • Brian Boyd

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2025)

  • Jason Craig

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2025)

  • Dan Dulaney

    Chaplain

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • George Vondenhuevel

    Past President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • Jerry Winner

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2021) → $200 (2025)

  • Jim Leugers

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Ralph Stueve

    Inside Guard

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • Sandy Heitkamp

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Ted Winner

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $963 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Doug Metzger

    Conductor

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2024) → $100 (2025)

  • Norb Koesters

    Outside Guard

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Gerald Schmitmeyer (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Holdheide (2021–2024) — Outside Guard
  • Former: Rich Berning (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dale O'Reilly (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Louis Siegrist (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Schmiesing (2021–2023) — Conductor
  • Former: Rock Osterfeld (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Justin Martin (2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sandy Heitkamp — Assistant Secretary: $13KSandy HeitkampAssistant Secretary$13KTed Winner — Secretary: $1KTed WinnerSecretary$1KBrian Boyd — Trustee: $599Brian BoydTrustee$599Jason Craig — Trustee: $599Jason CraigTrustee$599John Tuente — Trustee: $599John TuenteTrustee$599Bill Siegel — Trustee: $599Bill SiegelTrustee$599Jim Leugers — Treasurer: $500Jim LeugersTreasurer$500Henry Schmiesing — President: $300Henry SchmiesingPresident$300Jerry Winner — Vice-President: $200Jerry WinnerVice-President$200George Vondenhuevel — Past President: $100George VondenhuevelPast President$100Dan Dulaney — Chaplain: $100Dan DulaneyChaplain$100Doug Metzger — Conductor: $100Doug MetzgerConductor$100Ralph Stueve — Inside Guard: $100Ralph StueveInside Guard$100Norb Koesters — Outside Guard: $100Norb KoestersOutside Guard$100

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Sandy Heitkamp (Assistant Secretary). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Eagles

How much does Fraternal Order of Eagles give each year?

Fraternal Order of Eagles gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $124K in grants paid.

How large is Fraternal Order of Eagles?

Fraternal Order of Eagles reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $791K.

Where does Fraternal Order of Eagles operate?

Fraternal Order of Eagles has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN?

Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4237221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Eagles's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fraternal Order of Eagles's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fraternal Order of Eagles down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?