Fraternal Order of Eagles

Grantmaker Minster, OH EIN: 34-4237221

Raise funds to be used for the benefit of the community.

Key facts about Fraternal Order of Eagles

In short: Fraternal Order of Eagles gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
34-4237221
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$135,083
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$135,083
Median grant
$135,083
Total assets
$1,155,870
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+29.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$135K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$135K

About Fraternal Order of Eagles

Based on IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles is a nonprofit organization, based in Minster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $135K. Net investment income was $15K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Eagles?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Beavercreek

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants20210 grants20221 grants20230 grants20241 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2023) to $135K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $135K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc: $135KOhio State Eagles Charity FundInc$135K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc ($135K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio State Eagles Charity Fund Inc Beavercreek, OHThe gaming proceeds are sent to the Ohio State Aerie of the Fraternal Order of Eagles. They then distribute those funds to the 501c(3) organizations that we choose.$135,083

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,155,870$896,232$846,030
Revenue$790,898$607,516$524,923
Expenses$522,760$561,319$450,202
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$15,494$13,985$2,160
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles is led by Henry Schmiesing, President on every filing since 2021; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Henry Schmiesing

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $300 (2021) → $300 (2025)

  • John Tuente

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2021) → $599 (2025)

  • Bill Siegel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2024) → $599 (2025)

  • Brian Boyd

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2025)

  • Jason Craig

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $599 (2025)

  • Dan Dulaney

    Chaplain

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • George Vondenhuevel

    Past President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • Jerry Winner

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2021) → $200 (2025)

  • Jim Leugers

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Ralph Stueve

    Inside Guard

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $50 (2021) → $100 (2025)

  • Sandy Heitkamp

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Ted Winner

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $963 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Doug Metzger

    Conductor

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2024) → $100 (2025)

  • Norb Koesters

    Outside Guard

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Gerald Schmitmeyer (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Holdheide (2021–2024) — Outside Guard
  • Former: Rich Berning (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dale O'Reilly (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Louis Siegrist (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Schmiesing (2021–2023) — Conductor
  • Former: Rock Osterfeld (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Justin Martin (2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sandy Heitkamp — Assistant Secretary: $13KSandy HeitkampAssistant Secretary$13KTed Winner — Secretary: $1KTed WinnerSecretary$1KBrian Boyd — Trustee: $599Brian BoydTrustee$599Jason Craig — Trustee: $599Jason CraigTrustee$599John Tuente — Trustee: $599John TuenteTrustee$599Bill Siegel — Trustee: $599Bill SiegelTrustee$599Jim Leugers — Treasurer: $500Jim LeugersTreasurer$500Henry Schmiesing — President: $300Henry SchmiesingPresident$300Jerry Winner — Vice-President: $200Jerry WinnerVice-President$200George Vondenhuevel — Past President: $100George VondenhuevelPast President$100Dan Dulaney — Chaplain: $100Dan DulaneyChaplain$100Doug Metzger — Conductor: $100Doug MetzgerConductor$100Ralph Stueve — Inside Guard: $100Ralph StueveInside Guard$100Norb Koesters — Outside Guard: $100Norb KoestersOutside Guard$100

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Sandy Heitkamp (Assistant Secretary). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Eagles

How much does Fraternal Order of Eagles give each year?

Fraternal Order of Eagles gave $135K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

How large is Fraternal Order of Eagles?

Fraternal Order of Eagles reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $791K.

Where does Fraternal Order of Eagles operate?

Fraternal Order of Eagles has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN?

Fraternal Order of Eagles's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4237221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Eagles by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Eagles's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597

Delta, OH

Provide recreation and entertainment of members and provide funds for state and local charities.

Assets

$855K

Grants

1

Total Given

$110K

Fraternal Order of Eagles

Enon, OH

The exempt purpose of the Aerie is to provide a domestic fraternal society under which it devotes it's Net Earnings exclusively to Religious, Charitable, Scientific, Literary and Educational purposes. It also operates for the exclusive benefit of the Members of the Fraternity under the Lodge System. This income supports and maintains the General, Benefit and Social funds.

Assets

$287K

Grants

1

Total Given

$57K

Foe #2224 Charity Fund Inc

Medina, OH

FOE #2224 Charity Fund supports a range of local charities and individuals, with most of its giving in Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $320 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$193K

Grants

48

Total Given

$196K

Fraternal Order of Eagles 2166

Bellefontaine, OH

Fraternal order lodge system

Assets

$417K

Grants

1

Total Given

$16K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Ohio

Fraternal Order of Eagles down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?