Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597
Provide recreation and entertainment of members and provide funds for state and local charities.
Key facts about Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597
In short: Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 reported $158K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 34-4415328
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $158,493 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $855,112
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$855K
-20.1% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$158K
+44.0% YoY
Revenue
$151K
-60.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$13K
+409.4% YoY
How Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 gives
- Giving grew 370% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597
Based on IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 is a public charity focused on Philanthropy, based in Delta, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $855K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $158K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2019) to $158K (2025). In 2025 it reported $158K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $855,112 | $1,070,032 | $985,397 |
| Revenue | $151,139 | $377,901 | $497,708 |
| Expenses | $366,193 | $294,826 | $281,547 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,943 | $2,541 | $2,358 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 27, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 is led by Dick D. Berry, Worthy President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dick D. Berry
Worthy President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corey J. Sayen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Strausbaugh
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Wurns
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Dick
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $3K (2025)
Randy J. Simon
Worthy Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Blake Parker
Outside Guard
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy P. Jackson
Worthy Chaplain
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Chet Todd II
Junior Past Worthy President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy M. Churchill
Worthy Conductor
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Haynes
Inside Guard
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Born
Worthy Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Allen Kline (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ben Wagner (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Rick Baird (2020) — Outside Guard
- Former: Brian M. Spychalski (2019) — Worthy Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to Randy J Simon (Worthy Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597
How much does Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 give each year?
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 reported $158K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $110K across 1 grant.
How large is Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597?
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 reported $855K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151K.
What is Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597?
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 is a public charity focused on Philanthropy, based in Delta, OH. It holds $855K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 operate?
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597's EIN?
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4415328. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Fraternal Order of Eagles
Enon, OH
The exempt purpose of the Aerie is to provide a domestic fraternal society under which it devotes it's Net Earnings exclusively to Religious, Charitable, Scientific, Literary and Educational purposes. It also operates for the exclusive benefit of the Members of the Fraternity under the Lodge System. This income supports and maintains the General, Benefit and Social funds.
Assets
$287K
Grants
1
Total Given
$57K
Fraternal Order of Eagles 2166
Bellefontaine, OH
Fraternal order lodge system
Assets
$417K
Grants
1
Total Given
$16K
Fraternal Order of Eagles
Minster, OH
Raise funds to be used for the benefit of the community.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$135K
Foe #2224 Charity Fund Inc
Medina, OH
FOE #2224 Charity Fund supports local charities in areas including child and family services, community assistance, housing and care, disability services, behavioral health, food access, and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $320 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000; 89% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$193K
Grants
48
Total Given
$196K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie 2597 down — hundreds of funders to go?