Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce
To promote economic development in Logan County, OH.
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce at a glance
In short: Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $443,510
- -15.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Don M and Margaret Hilliker YMCA ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $20K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Don M and Margaret Hilliker YMCA Bellefontaine, OH | Financial Aid | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $443,510 | $484,967 | $522,391 | $20,000 | 1 | $8,946 |
| 2023 | $527,455 | $544,852 | $489,624 | $20,000 | 1 | $6,105 |
| 2022 | $470,636 | $459,493 | $499,274 | $20,000 | 1 | $1,630 |
| 2021 | $527,997 | $423,924 | $382,375 | $20,000 | 1 | $2,578 |
| 2020 | $462,838 | $600,209 | $607,319 | $20,000 | 4 | $5,272 |
About Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce
Based on IRS filings
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce is a public charity, based in Bellefontaine, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $444K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $9K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce is led by Ben Vollrath, President CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 23 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ben Vollrath
President CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$92K (2020) → $107K (2024)
David Willoby
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John T Belser CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Schrader
Board Member
Chair → Past-Chair, 2023
Past-Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Dinovo
Past-Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Reese
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toni Overholser
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Moots
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Meadows
Board Member
Board Member → Clergy, 2022
Clergy → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindee Boyd
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Robson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaileigh Vermillion
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Skidmore
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Underwood
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Beelman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Spath
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Adelsberger
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsey McGlone
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Hurst
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Street
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Long
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Myers
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Layne Coleman
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Keith Strickland (2020–2023) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Tom Denbow (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Phillip Alstaetter (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Gump (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jonh T Belser (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Joe Waltz (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joenee Purcell (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Wilson (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Pat Ellis (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Piatt (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brent Swartz (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Willets (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Sexstone (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John Bodin (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Butler (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Wiley (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Nita Wilkinson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Phil Alstaetter (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Hatcher (2020) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $107K, to Ben Vollrath (President CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce
How much does Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce give each year?
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce?
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce reported $444K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $485K.
Where does Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce operate?
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce's EIN?
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4185825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Logan County Area Chamber of Commerce down — hundreds of funders to go?