Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736

Public charity · Grantmaker New Franklin, OH EIN: 34-0897006
Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic developmentBusiness and industry

To unite for mutual benefit, social enjoyment and association. All persons to perpetuae itself as a fraternal organization. To promote and raise funds for duly authorized fraternal order of eagles.

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 at a glance

In short: Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $60K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$60,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$60,000
Median grant
$60,000
Total assets
$677,618
+22.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Ohio State Eagles Charity: $60KOhio State Eagles Charity$60K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio State Eagles Charity ($60K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Beavercreek

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio State Eagles Charity Beavercreek, OHCharitable Distribution$60,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$677,618$427,577$307,443$60,0001
2023$554,095$250,197$230,116——
2022$534,014$256,194$208,965——

About Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736

Based on IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in New Franklin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $678K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic developmentBusiness and industry

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 is led by Alexander Ristich Jr., President & Chaplin on the 2024 filing; all 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexander Ristich Jr.

    President & Chaplin

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $125 (2024)

  • Leroy Prentiss

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $800 (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Paul Bennet

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    $800 (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Steven Samples

    Treasurer

    President → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $800 (2024)

  • Fred Mills

    Triustee

    Trustee → Triustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $800 (2023) → $1K (2024)

  • Rich Insley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $7K (2024)

  • Al Bolas

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $600 (2024)

  • Vivian Atkinson

    Accountant

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $800 (2024)

  • Wesley Farge

    Inside Guard

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $125 (2024)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Alex Ristich Jr. (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: James Guspodin (2022–2023) — Chaplain
  • Former: Dean Hoven (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: George Barnett (2022) — Inside Guard
  • Former: Richard Insley (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: William Ashley (2022) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Rich Insley — Secretary: $7KRich InsleySecretary$7KFred Mills — Triustee: $1KFred MillsTriustee$1KPaul Bennet — Trustee: $1KPaul BennetTrustee$1KLeroy Prentiss — Trustee: $1KLeroy PrentissTrustee$1KSteven Samples — Treasurer: $800Steven SamplesTreasurer$800Vivian Atkinson — Accountant: $800Vivian AtkinsonAccountant$800Al Bolas — Vice President: $600Al BolasVice President$600Alexander Ristich Jr — President/Chaplin: $125Alexander Ristich JrPresident/Chaplin$125Wesley Farge — Inside Guard: $125Wesley FargeInside Guard$125

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Rich Insley (Secretary). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736

How much does Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 give each year?

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 gave $60K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736?

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 reported $678K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $428K.

What is Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736?

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 is a public charity focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in New Franklin, OH. It holds $678K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 operate?

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736's EIN?

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0897006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fraternal Order of Eagles #2736 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?