Dayton Realtors
Dayton Realtors serves its members as a resource for continuing education, a wide range of committee activities, the multiple listing service, social events, products, and publications.
Key facts about Dayton Realtors
In short: Dayton Realtors gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-0258590
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,194
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,194
- Median grant
- $5,194
- Total assets
- $8,795,549
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.8M
-2.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
-29.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$5K
How Dayton Realtors gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Dayton Realtors
Based on IRS filings
Dayton Realtors is a public charity, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $165K.
Ready to take the next step with Dayton Realtors?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $21K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Marine Toys for Tots Foundation ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marine Toys for Tots Foundation Triangle, VA | To Further the Mission of Toys for Tots | $5,194 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,795,549 | $9,045,741 | $5,975,866 |
| Revenue | $4,039,302 | $3,878,739 | $3,143,764 |
| Expenses | $4,079,355 | $3,532,096 | $3,408,131 |
| Net Investment Income | $164,506 | $95,700 | $-241,884 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dayton Realtors is led by Carlton Jackson, CEO on every filing since 2020; 3 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Carlton Jackson
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $236K (2024)
Kelly McCormick
President
Treasurer → President Elect, 2023
President Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Weaver
Director of Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$62K (2020) → $101K (2024)
Joe Willen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Haase
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maura Schmitt
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Lobertini
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Sharp
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Westheimer
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anjanette Fryue
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Petrie
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Menke
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Missy Sansabrino
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Chambal
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Murphy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Zeller
COO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$98K (2022) → $110K (2024)
Greg Blatt
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Corle
President Elect
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Waddell
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Billie Duncan Hart (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Jennifer Moore (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dave Dickinson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Heather Zimmaro (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Spring (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Christina Gentry (2023) — Director
- Former: Gut Roth (2023) — Director
- Former: Guy Roth (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Owens (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kunal Patel (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sharon Geier (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Bill Roberts (2022) — Director
- Former: Ric Moody (2022) — Director
- Former: Barb Waddell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Sasser (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Eric Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen O'Grady (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sham Reddy (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Lisa Terry (2021) — Director
- Former: Fred Poland (2020) — Director of Finance
- Former: Jan Leverett (2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew Arnovitz (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Romano (2020) — Director
- Former: Phil Sparks (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $236K, to Carlton Jackson (CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dayton Realtors
How much does Dayton Realtors give each year?
Dayton Realtors gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $7K in grants paid.
How large is Dayton Realtors?
Dayton Realtors reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.0M.
Where does Dayton Realtors operate?
Dayton Realtors has awarded grants in Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, Virginia.
What is Dayton Realtors's EIN?
Dayton Realtors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0258590. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Dayton Realtors by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dayton Realtors's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
EMC Insurance Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The EMC Insurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving children and youth, people with health needs, and arts, cultural, and community purposes, generally in Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, with awards ranging from $5 to $166,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the profile describes how to submit a request but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
108
Total Given
$1.5M
Essendant Charitable Foundation
Deerfield, IL
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
126
Total Given
$223K
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
Dayton Realtors down — hundreds of funders to go?