Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
The organization's mission is to expand access to quality community provider preschools located within the geographic boundaries of the cincinnati city school district in Hamilton county, Ohio (the "school district"). It focuses on access to quality preschools because attending a quality preschool is considered a key step to preparing children for future educational achievement.
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC at a glance
In short: Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC gave $29K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,500
- -38.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,071
- -38.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $1,931,179
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Staff Support Fund (SSF) - Quality Improvement
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Amount
Up to $3,000 per lead teaching position
Deadline
Deadline not published
Teacher Advancement Stipends (TAS)
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Teacher Completion Grants
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Krayola Kidz Klub LLC ($15K). Together the top 7 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2025) to $47K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Krayola Kidz Klub LLC Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $15,000 |
| Hope Offered to People Everywhere Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $3,000 |
| BMC Learning Academy LLC Loveland, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $3,000 |
| A Mothers Love 24HR Childcare LLC Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $3,000 |
| Love and Grown Education Services Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $1,500 |
| Calvary Kids Learning Center LLC Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $1,500 |
| KJM Childcare Inc Cincinnati, OH | Improve Preschool Quality, Teacher Wages, Benefits, or Training | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,931,179 | $9,666,438 | $9,676,688 | $28,500 | 7 |
| 2024 | $1,825,141 | $10,292,178 | $10,286,841 | $46,500 | 7 |
| 2023 | $3,643,942 | $9,881,652 | $9,877,510 | — | — |
| 2022 | $1,955,901 | $9,290,269 | $9,194,121 | — | — |
| 2021 | $3,699,695 | $7,358,801 | $7,398,413 | $42,000 | 5 |
| 2020 | $2,492,143 | $7,224,887 | $7,215,422 | — | — |
About Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
Based on IRS filings
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $29K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC is led by Chara Fisher Jackson, Executive Director & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chara Fisher Jackson
Executive Director & CEO
Executive Director → Executive Director & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
65 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $195K (2025)
Micah Kamrass
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hector A. Polanco
Finance Director
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$95K (2020) → $120K (2025)
Sallie Westheimer
Board Member
Interim Executive Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$44K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Kenetra Mathis
Deputy Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Anthony Hobson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Sanregret
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Futel
Board Secretarty & Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Secretarty & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terri C. England
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jalissa Hutchins
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Verline Dotson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristi Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Hopkins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikita Anderson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Meyer
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raven McKinney
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Bennett
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Calhoun
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Hulbert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Bowers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valicia Johnson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Bishop Ennis Tait (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Deborah Mariner Allsop (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pam Bowers (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Fisher (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Lindgren (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: O'Dell Moreno Owens MD MPH (2020–2023) — Imm. Past Board Chair
- Former: Crystal Perkins (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: H. James Williams (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bianca Edwards (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cheryl Rose CFP CFA (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Father Michael J. Graham Sj (2020–2021) — Former Chair
- Former: Vanessa White (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pastor Ennis Tait (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Toilynn O'Neal (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Yousuf Ahmad (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to Chara Fisher Jackson (Executive Director & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC
How much does Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC give each year?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC gave $29K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 7 grants.
What is Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's typical grant size?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,071, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC give grants?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (6 grants).
Does Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's largest grantees?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's largest 2025 grantees include Krayola Kidz Klub LLC ($15,000), Hope Offered to People Everywhere ($3,000) and BMC Learning Academy LLC ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7M.
What is Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $1.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's EIN?
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4743008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
United Way of Greater Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
United Way of Greater Cincinnati funds community programs focused on educational success, financial empowerment and housing security, including workforce development and emergency food and shelter. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.55 million, with a median of $65,000, primarily serving nine Cincinnati-area counties in Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana. It is not currently accepting general funding requests; nonprofits can join its notification list for future funding cycles.
Assets
$86.6M
Grants
224
Total Given
$33.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cincinnati Preschool Promise LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?