Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Niles, OH EIN: 86-6635905

FRANK H MILLS SCHOLARSHIP TRUST is a private foundation based in Niles, Ohio. Its stated principal purpose is to provide scholarships to graduates of Trumbull County high schools to help pay part of the cost of post-high-school education.

Key facts about Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust

In short: Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust gave $59K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-6635905
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$58,743
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$4,895
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$455,108
Primary geography
Ohio (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing says applicants should contact NEUMAN LAW OFFICE and submit an official high school transcript, a letter from the applicant’s church verifying the date and method of church membership and describing the… Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing states that applications are due by December 31 and that the committee makes its decision by February.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$455K

-5.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$59K

+1.3% YoY

Grant Count

12

+9.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-7.2% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $23K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $6K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 320% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 256% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The trust states that it is organized exclusively for charitable and educational purposes, principally to provide scholarships to one or more graduates of Trumbull County high schools to assist with post-high-school education costs. It says scholarships must be awarded on an objective and nondiscriminatory basis.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust reported 12 scholarship grants totaling $58,743. Grants ranged from $743 to $8,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the largest awards were $8,000 to KOVACH - BOWLING GREEN, $7,000 to HELNSELMAN - KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, and $6,000 each to ARNAUT - OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, RIES - OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, ERWIN - OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, and ARNAUT - UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY.

Review Cycle

The filing states that applications are due by December 31 and that the committee makes its decision by February.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The trust’s stated scholarship purpose concerns graduates of Trumbull County high schools. Its 2024 filing also specifies eligibility tied to residence in Niles or Trumbull County and membership in qualifying churches. In 2025, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 10% to Kentucky, and 7% to Colorado.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusKentYoungstownBoulderLexingtonMariettaAthensBereaBowling GreenHighland Hills

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 4 grants2022 7 grants2023 11 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2022) to $59K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $59K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Kovach - Bowling Green: $8KKovach - Bowling Green$8KHelnselman - Kent State University: $7KHelnselman - Kent StateUniversity$7KArnaut - Ohio State University: $6KArnaut - Ohio State University$6KRies - Ohio State University: $6KRies - Ohio State University$6KErwin - Ohio State University: $6KErwin - Ohio State University$6KArnaut - University of Kentucky: $6KArnaut - University ofKentucky$6KKiernan - University of Colorado: $4KKiernan - University ofColorado$4KSnider - Youngstown State Univ: $4KSnider - Youngstown State Univ$4KThigpen - Kent State University: $4KThigpen - Kent StateUniversity$4KLanham - Ohio University: $4KLanham - Ohio University$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Kovach - Bowling Green ($8K). Together the top 10 received $55K.

Grant Size Distribution

34 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 34 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kovach - Bowling Green Bowling Green, OHScholarship$8,000
Helnselman - Kent State University Kent, OHScholarship$7,000
Arnaut - Ohio State University Columbus, OHScholarship$6,000
Ries - Ohio State University Columbus, OHScholarship$6,000
Erwin - Ohio State University Columbus, OHScholarship$6,000
Arnaut - University of Kentucky Lexington, KYScholarship$6,000
Kiernan - University of Colorado Boulder, COScholarship$4,000
Snider - Youngstown State Univ Youngstown, OHScholarship$4,000
Thigpen - Kent State University Kent, OHScholarship$4,000
Lanham - Ohio University Athens, OHScholarship$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $455,108 $25,142 $67,681 $58,743 12
2024 $479,204 $30,296 $72,397 $58,000 11
2023 $520,001 $34,201 $43,605 $30,000 7
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$455,108$479,204$520,001
Revenue$25,142$30,296$34,201
Expenses$67,681$72,397$43,605
Qualifying Distributions$58,743$58,000$30,000
Net Investment Income$7,253$13,285$18,561
Distributable Amount$22,932$24,378$24,969

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists BILLIE P NEUMAN as trustee.

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust is led by Billie P. Neuman, Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2021) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Billie P. Neuman

    Trustee

    Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Douglas J. Neuman (2021–2024) — Co-Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Neuman Law Office
Mailing address: 761 N Cedar Ave Ste 1, Niles, OH 44446
Phone: (330) 652-1749

Frequently asked questions about Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust

How much does Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust give each year?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust gave $59K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $58K across 11 grants.

What is Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,895, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust that year got $2K on average.

Where does Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust give grants?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Kentucky (10%) and Colorado (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants) and Kent, OH (2 grants).

Does Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants).

Who are Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Kovach - Bowling Green ($8,000), Helnselman - Kent State University ($7,000) and Arnaut - Ohio State University ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust reported $455K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $59K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $23K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust fund?

The trust states that it is organized exclusively for charitable and educational purposes, principally to provide scholarships to one or more graduates of Trumbull County high schools to assist with post-high-school education costs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust?

The 2024 filing says applicants should contact NEUMAN LAW OFFICE and submit an official high school transcript, a letter from the applicant’s church verifying the date and method of church membership and describing the… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's EIN?

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-6635905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Frank H Mills Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?