Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund
The Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Its 2025 IRS filing is marked as the organization’s final return and says that the foundation made a final distribution of its assets in complete termination under its trust document; it therefore appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund
In short: Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund gave $45K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6854105
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $2,472
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Primary geography
- Ohio (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The final filing lists the Buckeye High School standard scholarship form, available upon request, and names “THIELE SCHOLARSHIP CO HUNTINGTON B” as the contact. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 30.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$45K
+56.1% YoY
Grant Count
18
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+73.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing describes distributions made under the trust document but does not state a separate mission. The 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. Among the recipients, Ashland University describes itself as a comprehensive private university guided by its Christian heritage, and the University of Dayton describes its purpose as providing postsecondary education through undergraduate, graduate, doctoral, and continuing education programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not statements of the fund’s mission.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund reported 18 grants totaling $44,500. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $9,500, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $9,500 to Kent State University, $7,500 to Ohio University, $6,000 to Ohio State University, and $4,000 each to Ashland University and an individual recipient State University; each was designated for scholarships.
Other reported 2025 awards included $2,000 each to Cuyahoga Community College and Cleveland State University, and $1,000 each to the University of Dayton, Lorain County Community College, Ohio Northern University, the University of Findlay, and the University of Toledo. The filing also lists $1,000 to Illinois Wesleyan University and $500 to the University of Pittsburgh and Baldwin Wallace University.
Review Cycle
April 30. The filing does not specify a year; because it is part of the final return, this should not be treated as an open deadline.
How to Apply
The final filing lists the Buckeye High School standard scholarship form, available upon request, and names “THIELE SCHOLARSHIP CO HUNTINGTON B” as the contact. These instructions are from the final filing and are not presented as a current application process.
Ready to take the next step with Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The fund is based in Columbus, Ohio. In 2025, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio; the filing reports the remaining shares as Illinois 2%, South Carolina 2%, Florida 2%, and Pennsylvania 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $45K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $45K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Kent State University ($10K). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
101 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 101 grants of 101 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kent State University Kent, OH | Scholarships | $9,500 |
| Ohio University Athens, OH | Scholarships | $7,500 |
| Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Scholarships | $6,000 |
| Ashland University Ashland, OH | Scholarships | $4,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $4,000 |
| Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland, OH | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| Cleveland State University Cleveland, OH | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| University of Dayton Dayton, OH | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Lorain County Community College Elyria, OH | Scholarships | $1,000 |
| Ohio Northern University Ada, OH | Scholarships | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $16,355 | $52,727 | $44,500 |
| 2024 | $35,474 | $14,752 | $33,927 | $28,500 |
| 2023 | $54,671 | $8,427 | $26,450 | $20,500 |
The 2025 grant total covered 18 grants. Assets were not provided for 2025.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $35,474 | $54,671 |
| Revenue | $16,355 | $14,752 | $8,427 |
| Expenses | $52,727 | $33,927 | $26,450 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $50,085 | $31,855 | $24,010 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,976 | $12,661 | $6,203 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,070 | $3,016 | $4,127 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John Oberholtzer, Michael Thiele, and Principal Buckeye Sr High School as committee members, and Huntington National Bank as trustee.
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $5K (2025)
John Oberholtzer
Committee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Thiele
Committee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Principal Buckeye Sr High School
Committee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Thiele Scholarship Co Huntington B
Mailing address: PO Box 1558 Dept Ea4E86, Columbus, OH 43216
Phone: (330) 764-7253
Frequently asked questions about Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund
How much does Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund give each year?
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund gave $45K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 20 grants.
What is Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,472, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund give grants?
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Ohio: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (2 grants).
Does Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 18 grants with a stated purpose on Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (18 grants).
Who are Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Kent State University ($9,500), Ohio University ($7,500) and Ohio State University ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($4,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
What does Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund fund?
The filing describes distributions made under the trust document but does not state a separate mission. The 2025 grants were designated for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund?
The final filing lists the Buckeye High School standard scholarship form, available upon request, and names “THIELE SCHOLARSHIP CO HUNTINGTON B” as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6854105. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Eberly Da & TB Scholarship Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships for deserving graduates of Canton City or North Canton City public high schools who attend colleges or technical schools. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $70,800, ranging from $2,500 to $11,975; most funding went to Ohio recipients. The filing lists an application and contact but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$71K
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Charles Elmer Scholarship Fund
Cincinnati, OH
The Charles Elmer Scholarship Fund supports scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, primarily in Ohio, which received 80% of its 2026 grant dollars. Its 17 grants totaled $54,500, ranging from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$689K
Grants
17
Total Given
$55K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?