Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in University Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $539K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $14K.
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc gave $14K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,500
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,929
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $538,548
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Karamu House ($1K). Together the top 5 received $4K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($10,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $14K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $10,000 |
| Karamu House Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| The Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Cleveland Museum of Natural History Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $500 |
| The Cleveland Museum of Art Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $500 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | Unrestricted | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $538,548 | $22,478 | $13,500 | $13,500 | 7 | $13,500 |
| 2023 | $530,243 | $23,409 | $13,600 | $13,500 | 7 | $13,600 |
| 2022 | $498,676 | $20,180 | $7,464 | $7,200 | 7 | $7,464 |
| 2021 | $483,685 | $21,126 | $7,600 | $7,500 | 6 | $7,600 |
| 2020 | $472,403 | $19,712 | $2,687 | $2,300 | 5 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth F. Deegan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory G. Deegan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Zucca
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen J. Stack
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc
How much does Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc give each year?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc gave $14K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 7 grants.
What is Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,929, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc give grants?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (5 grants).
Does Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 71% of Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Karamu House ($1,000), The Cleveland Orchestra ($1,000) and Cleveland Museum of Natural History ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc reported $539K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $22K.
What is Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's EIN?
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0679404. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Me & FJ Callahan Foundation
Chagrin Falls, OH
The ME & FJ Callahan Foundation funds higher education, arts, social services, and organizational and leadership development, including capital, operating, and project support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $850,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily supports nonprofits in seven Northeast Ohio counties. It accepts applications through its stated process, with recipients selected in June and December.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.9M
John P Murphy Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The John P. Murphy Foundation funds charitable, educational, arts and cultural, health, social-service, and religious organizations, with emphasis on programs and select capital campaigns in Cuyahoga County and, to a lesser extent, nearby counties in Northeast Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $355,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests, but takes a very limited number of new applicants each year; organizations are advised to contact the foundation for eligibility and application instructions.
Assets
$54.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$2.4M
The Louise H & David S Ingalls Fdn
Shaker Heights, OH
The Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation funds public charities working in areas including the environment, arts and culture, education, and health, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: trustees respond to organizations they wish to pursue, and forms are provided as appropriate.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
45
Total Given
$2.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, democracy, economic justice, public education, and family and social well-being, with a central focus on Cleveland and most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $2.75 million, with a median of $50,000. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
Robert H Reakirt Fdn Equities
Pittsburgh, PA
In 2024, the foundation supported organizations working in early childhood, arts, recovery, economic development, and human services, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Indiana, and Georgia. Grants ranged from $950 to $75,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted; it directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review C.
Assets
$46.6M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cleveland Landmarks Press Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?