Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
The foundation of Monroe county community schools (FMCCS) is dedicated to providing resources to improve and enhance the educational opportunities available to all Monroe county community school corporation (MCCSC) students.
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc at a glance
In short: Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc gave $213K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $106K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $212,933
- +17.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $106,467
- -41.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $106,467
- Total assets
- $3,790,351
- +11.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Curriculum Enrichment Grants
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Elementary Library Grants
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
FMCCS Scholarships
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Monroe County Community School Corporation ($202K). Together the top 2 received $213K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc gives
- Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2022) to $304K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $213K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monroe County Community School Corporation Bloomington, IN | Educational programs and resources that support and help increase educational attainment for mccsc students. | $202,390 |
| Kiwanis Club of South Central Indiana Bloomington, IN | To further the exempt purpose of prek-12 educational programs of the organization. | $10,543 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,790,351 | $636,791 | $430,971 | $212,933 | 2 | $128,994 |
| 2024 | $3,399,322 | $968,552 | $390,397 | $181,055 | 1 | $69,957 |
| 2023 | $2,566,849 | $745,747 | $514,084 | $303,950 | 2 | $58,543 |
| 2022 | $2,271,885 | $691,735 | $342,200 | $123,257 | 1 | $102,239 |
| 2021 | $2,249,007 | $667,373 | $337,189 | $159,428 | 1 | $119,631 |
| 2020 | $1,994,408 | $1,264,404 | $472,656 | $289,316 | 1 | $349,178 |
About Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
Based on IRS filings
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc is a public charity, based in Bloomington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $213K. Net investment income was $129K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc is led by Cyrilla Helm, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 23 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cyrilla Helm
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$75K (2020) → $91K (2025)
Lucy Fischman
President
Director → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Gross
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Vlasman
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Derek Fullerton
Director
Vice President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janet Stake
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Weddle
Director
Secretary → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Goswami
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Bunger
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Barrera
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Heeb
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Galen Cassady
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Theile
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Kroll
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire Huber
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Sensabaugh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mande Miskewycz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tabetha Crouch
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig Coffman
Co-Treasurer
Treasurer → Co-Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua James
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiana Iruoje
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Burgess
Co-Treasurer
Director → Co-Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Steve Bishop (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marsha Lovejoy (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Natalie Kubat (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Shelby (2024) — Director
- Former: Ellyn Sallee (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Gary Scott (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mitzy Lewis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Anna Hazinski (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Katie Paulin (2020) — Director
- Former: Sean Lewis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $91K, to Cyrilla Helm (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc
How much does Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc give each year?
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc gave $213K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $181K across 1 grant.
How large is Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc?
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $637K.
Where does Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc operate?
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc's EIN?
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0889739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Early Learning Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Early Learning Indiana supports Indiana early learning and child care programs, especially efforts that improve quality, expand capacity, and serve infants and toddlers through facility upgrades, classroom resources, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,600 to $822,500, with a median of $350,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
82
Total Given
$28.3M
Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Inc
Bloomington, IN
The Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County funds local nonprofits and other tax-exempt organizations across areas including health and social services, education, arts, the environment, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,124 to $169,386, with a median of $14,656; current grant initiatives offer awards from $20,000 up to $500,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Institute for Citizens and Scholars
Princeton, NJ
The Institute for Citizens and Scholars supports civic learning, higher-education fellowships, and youth-led community projects, with a nationwide focus. Its 2025 reported grants ranged from $10,000 to $26,000, though some programs offer different support levels; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$50K
Bloomington Urban Enterprise Association Inc
Bloomington, IN
A public benefit corporation established to promote & improve economic, physical, & social environment of the buea business zone.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$135K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation of the Monroe County Community Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?