Institute for Citizens and Scholars
The Institute for Citizens and Scholars is a public charity based in Princeton, New Jersey. It supports programs that develop young people as effective, lifelong citizens through work on campuses, in communities, and at work.
Institute for Citizens and Scholars at a glance
In short: Institute for Citizens and Scholars gave $50K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- -90.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -87.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,667
- -24.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,000
- Total assets
- $20,313,901
- +80.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Institute for Citizens and Scholars
- Review Cycle
- Carnegie Young Leaders for Civic Preparedness lists a priority deadline of March 30, 2026.
- Deadline
- Carnegie Young Leaders for Civic Preparedness lists a priority deadline of March 30, 2026.
- Contact
Mailing address: 104 Carnegie Center Suite 301, Princeton, NJ 08540
Phone: (609) 452-7007
Website: https://citizensandscholars.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
15 open opportunities from Institute for Citizens and Scholars
Career Enhancement Fellowship
Institute for Citizens and Scholars
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Carnegie Young Leaders Cohort
Institute for Citizens and Scholars
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Carnegie Young Leaders for Civic Preparedness Fellowship Program
Institute for Citizens and Scholars
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Institute for Citizens and Scholars funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Pennsylvania ($26K). Together the top 3 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 79 (76%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization describes its work as nationwide, with programs on campuses and in communities across the country. Carnegie Young Leaders applicants must be based in the United States. In filing year 2025, 80% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 20% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Institute for Citizens and Scholars gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2025) to $969K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Teaching & Leadership Fellowships | $26,000 |
| Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | Teaching & Leadership Fellowships | $14,000 |
| James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | CGPI | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Citizens and Scholars?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,313,901 | $19,581,952 | $10,168,632 | $50,000 | 3 | $243,140 |
| 2024 | $11,247,713 | $6,848,256 | $10,546,636 | $506,033 | 23 | $270,729 |
| 2023 | $14,617,998 | $6,811,596 | $11,141,523 | $567,113 | 12 | $-872,956 |
| 2022 | $17,317,706 | $10,248,308 | $9,447,055 | $794,351 | 19 | $1,590,974 |
| 2021 | $19,002,536 | $4,721,239 | $10,291,375 | $968,699 | 22 | $258,519 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is “to cultivate talent, ideas, and networks that develop young people as effective, lifelong citizens.” Its work centers on helping young people practice productive conversations, use credible information, and collaborate to create solutions.
Its program areas include higher-education initiatives that help campus leaders build civic skills and campus cultures; fellowships supporting higher-education leaders and scholars at different career stages; and youth civic programs for people ages 14–24. Examples include the College Presidents for Civic Preparedness Consortium, the Mellon Emerging Faculty Leaders Award, MMUF programs, and Carnegie Young Leaders for Civic Preparedness.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported three grants totaling $50,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $26,000, with a median of $14,000. The largest awards were $26,000 to the University of Pennsylvania for Teaching & Leadership Fellowships, $14,000 to Duquesne University for Teaching & Leadership Fellowships, and $10,000 to James Madison University for CGPI.
The organization also administers fellowship and participant-support programs. For example, Carnegie Young Leaders brings together youth-led teams from across the United States and provides each team up to $7,500, along with a year of support. The MMUF Dissertation Grants are open only to alumni of the Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship and are funded by The Mellon Foundation. The organization says recipients of its grants and fellowships are selected from qualified applicants by selection committees according to program criteria and monitored during the award term.
The Mellon Emerging Faculty Leaders Award provides a $20,000 stipend: $12,000 for summer research support and $8,000 for research assistance during the academic year. The award is funded by The Mellon Foundation.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rajiv Vinnakota as president. Other listed officers and directors are Beverly Sanford, EVP, Program & Fellowship Office; Steven Haddad, Chief Development Officer; Bernard Laryea, Chief Technology Officer; Audra Watson, Chief of Youth Civic Programs; James Geneske, Chief Communications & Engagement Officer; Janett Cordoves, Senior Program Director, College Presidents; Jamie Berg Wright, Senior Finance Director; William Murray, Senior Director of Development; and Jessica Sutter, Chief of Civic Learning Initiatives.
Institute for Citizens and Scholars is led by Rajiv Vinnakota, President on every filing since 2021; 14 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rajiv Vinnakota
President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$444K (2021) → $494K (2025)
Janett Cordoves
Senior Program Director College President
Senior Program Director & Coll → Senior Program Director College President, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$179K (2024) → $181K (2025)
Stefanie Sanford
Chair
Trustee → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Berg Wright
Senior Finance Director
Budget Officer → Senior Finance Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $155K (2025)
William Murray
Senior Director of Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$132K (2024) → $139K (2025)
Glen Lewy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay P Urwitz
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Katzman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Walsh
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhian Evans Allvin
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William W. Keating
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent McGuire
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Santiago
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caryl M Stern
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter A Kirsch
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Blumberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Song Richardson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Audra Watson
Chief of Youth Civic Programs
Director of Teaching Fellowships Program → Director of Teaching Fellowsh, 2022
Director of Teaching Fellowsh → Chief of Youth Civic Programs, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$188K (2021) → $213K (2025)
Bernard Laryea
Chief Technology Officer
Chief New Ventures & Technology Officer → Chief New Ventures & Technol, 2022
Chief New Ventures & Technol → Chief Technology Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$200K (2021) → $223K (2025)
Beverly Sanford
Executive Vice President, Program & Fellowship Officer
Secretary & Vice President → Executive Vice President & Chief, 2024
Executive Vice President & Chief → Executive Vice President, Program & Fellowship Officer, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$266K (2021) → $301K (2025)
Jane Foran
Operations Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $132K (2025)
James Geneske
Chief Committee & Engagement Officer
Chief Communications & Enga → Chief Committee & Engagement Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $190K (2025)
Indira Lar-Moore
Chief of People Officer
Chief of Staff → Chief People Officer, 2024
Chief People Officer → Chief of People Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Steven Haddad
Chief Development Officer
Cheif Development Officer → Chief Development Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$112K (2023) → $249K (2025)
Jessica Sutter
Chief of Civic Learning Init.
Chief of Civic Learning Initi → Chief of Civic Learning Init., 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024) → $139K (2025)
Christine Winston
Executive Vice President & COO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$80K (2025)
Jere Hogans
Program Officer & Women's Studies
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Jane Phillips Donaldson
Chair Emerita
Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Chair Emerita, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A Goldstein
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: David N. Shane (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Kuzmich (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert F. Johnston (2021–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Susanna Crafton (2021–2024) — Managing Director & Development
- Former: Lauren Maddox (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ram Capoor (2021–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Anita Manwani (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brooke Coburn (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Ls Simpkins (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kim Bottomly (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Martha J. Kanter (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Symeon Braxton (2021–2022) — Director of Strategic Partners
- Former: E John Rice Jr. (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Horowitz (2022) — Director of Strategic Fellows
- Former: Kathryn Campos (2022) — Civic Learning Lead
- Former: Colin Winter (2021) — Deputy Director & Mba in Education Program
- Former: John Rice (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Leann Buntrock (2021) — Program Director & Mba in E
- Former: Patrick Riccards (2021) — Vice President Communications
- Former: Thomas C. Hudnut (2021) — Trustee & Chair Emeritus
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $494K, to Rajiv Vinnakota (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Citizens and Scholars
How much does Institute for Citizens and Scholars give each year?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars gave $50K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $506K across 23 grants.
What is Institute for Citizens and Scholars's typical grant size?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $16,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Institute for Citizens and Scholars give grants?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (20%).
Does Institute for Citizens and Scholars give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Institute for Citizens and Scholars's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Institute for Citizens and Scholars?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars reported $20.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.6M.
What does Institute for Citizens and Scholars fund?
The organization’s mission is “to cultivate talent, ideas, and networks that develop young people as effective, lifelong citizens.” Its work centers on helping young people practice productive conversations, use credible information, and collaborate to create solutions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Institute for Citizens and Scholars?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check citizensandscholars.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Institute for Citizens and Scholars's EIN?
Institute for Citizens and Scholars's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 21-0703075. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Citizens and Scholars's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Institute for Citizens and Scholars's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Institute for Citizens and Scholars down — hundreds of funders to go?