Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
To promote education and excellence in veterinary dentistry through education, training, support of scientific research, advocacy and service to the public and to make charitable distributions to support such purposes.
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry at a glance
In short: Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry gave $49K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), top state Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $48,518
- -69.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- -60.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,130
- -23.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,351,853
- +3.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
FVD Research Grants
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
Amount
$7,500 - $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Make Me Smile Program (MMSP)
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Regional Collaborative Dental Education Center (RCDEC)
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Kentucky Humane Society ($21K). Together the top 4 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $158K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $49K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Humane Society Louisville, KY | Education | $21,018 |
| Veterinary Dental Specialists Mount Laurel, NJ | Education | $10,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Research | $10,000 |
| Midmark Corporation Tampa, FL | Education | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,351,853 | $1,498,197 | $1,302,136 | $48,518 | 4 | $114,284 |
| 2023 | $2,264,118 | $1,437,763 | $1,320,709 | $158,362 | 10 | $53,918 |
| 2022 | $1,916,071 | $1,258,935 | $1,010,348 | $80,000 | 7 | $30,975 |
| 2021 | $1,814,792 | $1,004,541 | $881,084 | $35,000 | 3 | $49,273 |
| 2020 | $1,665,640 | $448,264 | $448,216 | — | — | $20,887 |
| 2019 | $1,544,081 | $1,182,387 | $979,305 | $20,000 | 2 | $35,470 |
About Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Meridian, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $114K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry is led by Barden Greenfield, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Barden Greenfield
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachelle Shippyhadick Mang
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Schultz
Director
On filings since 2019
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Weldin
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Crowder
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary L. Berg
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Snyder
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Briggs
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curt Coffman
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Clarke
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Bellows
Past President
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Volker
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Bonnie Shope (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Boaz Arzi (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: CHRIS DANIELMatrixAMC (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Kathy Queck (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry
How much does Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry give each year?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry gave $49K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $158K across 10 grants.
What is Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's typical grant size?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,130, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry give grants?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's top state is Kentucky, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Jersey (21%) and New York (21%).
Does Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).
How large is Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Meridian, ID. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's EIN?
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3032950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National 4-H Council
Washington, DC
National 4-H Council funds education and positive youth development through 4-H, including STEM, career readiness, healthy living, and civic engagement programs, often supporting universities and state 4-H foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,971 to $647,151, with a median of $45,661, and went to recipients in multiple states; its programming reaches nationwide. The grant opportunities described are offered through requests for proposals, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$140.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$7.4M
Morris Animal Foundation
Denver, CO
Morris Animal Foundation funds research to improve the health of dogs, cats, horses, wildlife, and some other animals, including studies of diagnostics, treatments, and cures. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.85 million, with a median of $129,125, and it supports projects worldwide. It accepts research proposals through its RFP process; applications are submitted through SmartSimple.
Assets
$123.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.7M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Veterinary Dentistry down — hundreds of funders to go?