Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
The Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation is dedicated to restoring health, improving function, minimizing pain and enhancing quality of life for indivduals with disability through research and education in physical medicine and rehabilitation.
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at a glance
In short: Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation gave $85K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), top state Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $85,000
- +41.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,143
- -19.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $3,141,971
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Maryland (29% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Encompass Mid-Career Investigator Research Grant
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Gabriella E. Molnar-Swafford Pediatric PM&R Research Grant
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Amount
US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Richard Materson ERF New Investigator Research Grants
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Amount
US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hugo Moser Research Institute ($25K). Together the top 6 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2023) to $128K (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $85K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hugo Moser Research Institute Baltimore, MD | Encompass Midcareer Investigator Research Grant | $25,000 |
| University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | Materson ERF Research Grant | $10,000 |
| Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | Materson ERF Research Grant | $10,000 |
| Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Charlestown, MA | Molnar Pediatric PM&R Research Grants | $10,000 |
| University of Washington Chicago, IL | Materson ERF Research Grant | $10,000 |
| Weill Cornell Medical College New York, NY | Materson ERF Research Grant | $10,000 |
| Childrens Hosp Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Molnar Pediatric PM&R Research Grants | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,141,971 | $398,965 | $374,398 | $85,000 | 7 | $132,741 |
| 2023 | $3,015,247 | $431,420 | $347,278 | $60,000 | 4 | $105,785 |
| 2022 | $2,682,036 | $430,156 | $361,097 | $118,000 | 9 | $168,773 |
| 2021 | $3,306,471 | $509,762 | $305,613 | $100,042 | 8 | $302,511 |
| 2020 | $3,073,355 | $309,615 | $320,686 | $128,000 | 10 | $82,413 |
About Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Rosemont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $133K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation is led by Phyllis Anderson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Phyllis Anderson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ross Zafonte DO
President
Director at Large → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen R. Bell MD
Director-At-Large
Director at Large → Director-At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew L. Sherman MD
Director-At-Large
Director at Large → Director-At-Large, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Prather DO
Director-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Harrast MD
Director-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Rinaldi MD
Director-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad G. Kurowski Md Ms
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
M. Elizabeth Sandel MD
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita N. Ayyangar MD
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elliot J. Roth MD
Vice President
Director at Large → Director-At-Large, 2022
Director-At-Large → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Cardenas Md Mha
Past-President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Ambrose Md Ms
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Wu MD MPH MBA
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bruce E. Becker MD (2020–2023) — Past-President
- Former: Diana D. Cardenas MD (2020–2023) — Past-President
- Former: Sam Wu Md Mph Mha (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Felicia Ambrose MD (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Brad G. Kurowski MD (2022–2023) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Kurt Hoppe MD (2020–2022) — Director-At-Large
- Former: N. Lynn Gerber MD (2020–2022) — Director-At-Large
- Former: Thiru Annaswamy MD (2020–2022) — Director-At-Large
- Former: John Whyte MD PhD (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Justin Hata MD (2020) — Director at Large
- Former: Linda Krach MD (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
How much does Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation give each year?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation gave $85K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $60K across 4 grants.
What is Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's typical grant size?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,143, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation give grants?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's top state is Maryland, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (24%) and Massachusetts (24%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlestown, MA (2 grants).
Does Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Materson ERF Research Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's largest grantees?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's largest 2024 grantees include Hugo Moser Research Institute ($25,000), Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital ($20,000 across 2 grants) and University of Pittsburgh ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.
What is Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Rosemont, IL. It holds $3.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's EIN?
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3630273. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) $32,000 annually plus $12,000 cost of education allowance · Due October 27, 2026
- Social, Political and Economic Inequality Grants Due October 28, 2026
- Special Initiative: Implications of the 2023 Supreme Court Decision on Race-Conscious Admissions (SCD23) Due October 28, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation down — hundreds of funders to go?