Richard and Diane Weinberg
Richard and Diane Weinberg is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including arts groups, educational institutions, religious organizations, and organizations serving children and people experiencing poverty.
Richard and Diane Weinberg at a glance
In short: Richard and Diane Weinberg gave $424K across 34 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state Illinois. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $424,200
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 34
- -8.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,476
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,972,718
- -3.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (5 of 34, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Richard and Diane Weinberg
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 401 N Michigan Avenue 3050, Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: (312) 236-3836
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Richard and Diane Weinberg funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was USC School of Dramatic Arts ($94K). Together the top 10 received $318K.
Grant Size Distribution
187 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 178 grants of 187 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, recipients in Illinois received 49% of grant dollars, California recipients 30%, New York recipients 9%, and recipients in Washington, DC, and Maryland received 4% and 3%, respectively.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Richard and Diane Weinberg open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 34 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $92K (2020) to $424K (2025). In 2025 it made 34 grants totaling $424K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| USC School of Dramatic Arts Los Angeles, CA | Endow the USC Dramatic Arts Building Fund | $94,300 |
| The Diane Stilwell Weinberg Foundation Chicago, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $48,000 |
| Gingold Theatrical Group New York, NY | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $30,000 |
| Westmark School Encino, CA | General Campaign | $30,000 |
| Camp Kids Are Kids Chicago Chicago, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $25,000 |
| Joffrey Ballet Chicago, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $25,000 |
| NCSY - Relief Missions Skokie, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $25,000 |
| United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Washington, DC | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $15,000 |
| Anshe Sholom B'nai Israel Congregation Chicago, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $13,600 |
| Temple Sholom of Chicago Chicago, IL | Made for general, charitable, religious, educational or scientific purpose | $12,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard and Diane Weinberg?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,972,718 | $308,374 | $438,625 | $424,200 | 34 | $429,355 | $188,427 | $324,178 |
| 2024 | $4,102,592 | $198,500 | $416,416 | $404,100 | 37 | $408,057 | $193,191 | $310,512 |
| 2023 | $4,320,062 | $199,024 | $415,251 | $403,100 | 37 | $407,040 | $193,723 | $299,514 |
| 2022 | $4,536,908 | $169,303 | $410,857 | $398,860 | 36 | $402,688 | $164,373 | $322,854 |
| 2021 | $4,779,213 | $5,125,081 | $358,984 | $347,660 | 43 | $354,273 | $121,573 | $188,376 |
| 2020 | $13,115 | $34,753 | $95,574 | $91,610 | 26 | — | $32,527 | $53,650 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard and Diane Weinberg reported a distributable amount of $324K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing describes many grants as being for general charitable, religious, educational, or scientific purposes. The grantees’ missions show the range of organizations supported: Gingold Theatrical Group says it creates theatre promoting humanitarian ideals and social progress; Camp Kids Are Kids Chicago says it provides a safe recreational environment for children living with cancer; and McDaniel College describes itself as a student-centered liberal arts, sciences, and professional studies community.
Other 2025 recipients include Chicago Human Rhythm Project, whose stated mission is to build community through tap and contemporary percussive arts, and The Night Ministry, which says it provides human connection, housing support, and health care to people who are unhoused or experiencing poverty.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $424,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $94,300, with a median of $5,000. Larger awards included $94,300 to USC School of Dramatic Arts for the USC Dramatic Arts Building Fund; $48,000 to The Diane Stilwell Weinberg Foundation; $30,000 each to Gingold Theatrical Group and Westmark School; and $25,000 each to Camp Kids Are Kids Chicago, Joffrey Ballet, and NCSY - Relief Missions.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Richard G Weinberg as president, treasurer, and director, and Diane R Weinberg as secretary and director.
Richard and Diane Weinberg is led by Richard G. Weinberg, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard G. Weinberg
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane R. Weinberg
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard and Diane Weinberg
How much does Richard and Diane Weinberg give each year?
Richard and Diane Weinberg gave $424K across 34 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $404K across 37 grants.
What is Richard and Diane Weinberg's typical grant size?
Richard and Diane Weinberg's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,476, across 34 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Richard and Diane Weinberg that year got $4K on average.
Where does Richard and Diane Weinberg give grants?
Richard and Diane Weinberg's top state is Illinois, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (30%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (16 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Richard and Diane Weinberg give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of Richard and Diane Weinberg's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 34) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard and Diane Weinberg's largest grantees?
Richard and Diane Weinberg's largest 2025 grantees include USC School of Dramatic Arts ($94,300), The Diane Stilwell Weinberg Foundation ($48,000) and Gingold Theatrical Group ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Richard and Diane Weinberg?
Richard and Diane Weinberg reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $429K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $324K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Richard and Diane Weinberg fund?
The filing describes many grants as being for general charitable, religious, educational, or scientific purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Richard and Diane Weinberg?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Richard and Diane Weinberg's EIN?
Richard and Diane Weinberg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4487226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Richard and Diane Weinberg accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Richard and Diane Weinberg funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard and Diane Weinberg's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Judd a and Marjorie Weinberg Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation’s 2024 giving supported Jewish United Fund of Metropolitan Chicago’s Israel Emergency Fund; its broader funding priorities are not stated. Its single 2024 grant was $250,000 to an Illinois-based recipient, but this does not establish a typical grant size. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$250K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
John H Hart Foundation
Chicago, IL
The John H Hart Foundation’s grants have supported arts and culture, education, food assistance, and health-related organizations, primarily in Illinois, with some funding in New Mexico and New York. In 2025, it awarded 41 grants ranging from $150 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
41
Total Given
$1.5M
Jarvis Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The foundation supports a varied mix of universities, health and research, Jewish community and Israel-related organizations, museums, education, and volunteer-focused groups. In 2025, it made 144 grants totaling $4.7 million, ranging from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $3,600; the largest shares went to organizations in Illinois, Louisiana, New York, and California. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.5M
Grants
144
Total Given
$4.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Richard and Diane Weinberg funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-diane-weinberg-morg_e93cabafb0b142d9b49e8c53fa24d3cf
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_454487226_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Richard and Diane Weinberg funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/richard-and-diane-weinberg-morg_e93cabafb0b142d9b49e8c53fa24d3cf},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Richard and Diane Weinberg's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard and Diane Weinberg down — hundreds of funders to go?