Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc
To serve Georgia's Veterans by enabling and supporting partnerships in research and education between Atlanta Veterans' Affairs Health Care System, Academic Institutions, government research organizations and private companies.
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc at a glance
In short: Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc gave $1.5M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $192K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,537,291
- +51.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $192,161
- -62.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $87,606
- Total assets
- $9,306,610
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($987K). Together the top 8 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 26 (27%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2024) to $8.4M (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Collaboration in Research | $987,450 |
| New York University Grossman School of Medicine New York, NY | Collaboration in Research | $138,566 |
| Lowcountry Center for Veterans Research Charleston, SC | Collaboration in Research | $134,114 |
| Atlanta VA Medical Center Decatur, GA | Collaboration in Research | $90,200 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | Collaboration in Research | $85,011 |
| Boston VA Research Institute Inc Boston, MA | Collaboration in Research | $48,757 |
| VISTAR Inc Birmingham, AL | Collaboration in Research | $47,534 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | Collaboration in Research | $5,659 |
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,306,610 | $5,677,051 | $6,399,973 | $1,537,291 | 8 | $101,599 |
| 2024 | $9,015,096 | $6,841,543 | $5,799,920 | $1,016,892 | 2 | $118,460 |
| 2023 | $11,224,204 | $13,736,339 | $15,059,297 | $8,354,924 | 6 | $107,985 |
| 2022 | $9,667,716 | $11,962,086 | $12,275,029 | $6,918,680 | 5 | $21,640 |
| 2021 | $10,222,891 | $13,848,947 | $13,608,349 | $5,101,946 | 5 | $1,327 |
| 2020 | $8,668,307 | $11,025,303 | $10,395,333 | $4,287,909 | 6 | $17,787 |
About Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc is a public charity, based in Decatur, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $102K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc is led by Leslie Hughes, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leslie Hughes
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $134K (2025)
C Michael Hart MD
President & Outgoing
President → President & Outgoing, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanie Park MD
President & Incoming
Board Member → President & Incoming, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Schneider
Human Resources Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$108K (2024) → $105K (2025)
Jennifer Whelan
Quality Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Ken Keen
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert R Norvel MD MBA
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Mack-Andrews PhD
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Marrast Host MD
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kai D Mentzer
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Simmons
Senior Web Developer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $118K (2025)
Colleen Oliver
Research Veterinarian
Study Coordinator → Research Veterinarian, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $119K (2025)
B Stanton Breon Jr. CFA CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Krawiec MPA
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Ngoc-Anh Le (2022–2024) — Laboratory Director
- Former: Lovetta Ford (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Machelle Pardue PhD (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ann R. Brown Fache (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel L. Ducker M. Ed Mss (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Tomolo MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart Zola PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: W. Michael Heekin (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ann Brown (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ivan Correa MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Guidot (2020) — Clinical Studies Center Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $134K, to Leslie Hughes (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc
How much does Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc give each year?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc gave $1.5M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 2 grants.
What is Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's typical grant size?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's median grant in 2025 was $87,606, and its average grant was $192,161, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc give grants?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (15%) and South Carolina (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Collaboration in Research" (8 grants).
Who are Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's largest grantees?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Emory University ($987,450), New York University Grossman School of Medicine ($138,566) and Lowcountry Center for Veterans Research ($134,114), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc reported $9.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
What is Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's EIN?
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1857346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Snap Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Snap Foundation funds nonprofits and collaboratives creating arts, creative education, career-readiness, and workforce pathways for underrepresented youth, primarily in Los Angeles. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$139.7M
Grants
61
Total Given
$5.9M
The Bob & Renee Parsons Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Bob & Renee Parsons Foundation funds nonprofits serving low-income and underserved people, with grants focused on youth and education, health and housing, military and first responders, and the American dream. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10 million, with a median of $250,000, and awards generally focus on the greater Phoenix area, though grants also go elsewhere. Organizations can submit a letter of interest after taking an eligibility quiz; the foundation states no deadline.
Assets
$24.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$26.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
The Joseph Ciner Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$85K
Grants
14
Total Given
$19K
College Futures Foundation
Oakland, CA
College Futures Foundation funds research, policy and advocacy, and innovative postsecondary approaches that improve access, completion, and economic mobility for underserved learners, primarily in California. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $600,000, with a median of $20,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$561.6M
Grants
181
Total Given
$16.7M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Foundation for Atlanta Veterans Education and Research Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?