Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc logo

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tallahassee, FL EIN: 59-3347586 Website

FLORIDA DEVELOPMENTAL, identified on its website as the Florida Developmental Disabilities Council, Inc. (FDDC), is a public charity based in Tallahassee, Florida. It supports projects and partnerships intended to improve the lives of Floridians with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families.

Key facts about Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc

In short: Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc gave $2.6M across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $240K), top state Florida. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-3347586
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,642,023
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$240,184
Median grant
$126,234
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$705,243
Primary geography
Florida (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$705K

-35.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.6M

-8.2% YoY

Grant Count

11

-21.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$240K

+16.8% YoY

Is Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $85K; repeat grants $298K. How we count

Medians: $77K first-time, $210K repeat.

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to advocate and promote meaningful participation in all aspects of life for Floridians with developmental disabilities.” Its 2024 filing identifies housing, transportation, education, employment, and self-advocacy and leadership as areas of work. The website describes the Five-Year State Plan as covering areas including education, employment, transportation, and long-term supports, with a broader aim of enhancing independence, productivity, inclusion, and self-determination.

The Council develops and approves projects based on its Five-Year State Plan, then seeks community partners to carry them out through Invitations for Proposals. Its website lists partners including Mathematica, Pathways Resolution Center, the National Association for the Dually Diagnosed, and the University of Florida Board of Trustees. A 2025 grant also went to the Autistic Self Advocacy Network; the network describes its own mission as advancing disability-rights principles in relation to autism and organizing autistic adults and youth to have their voices heard.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Council reported 11 grants totaling **$2,642,023**. Grant amounts ranged from **$8,973 to $899,788**, with a median of **$126,234**.

Review Cycle

of **July 9, 2026**; that deadline has passed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Council is based in Tallahassee. In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (43%), New Jersey (34%), New York (16%), Washington, DC (4%), and Illinois (3%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

TallahasseeGainesvilleOrlandoBostonKingstonAtlantaBradentonCincinnatiDunwoodyMiamiNewarkOrange ParkWashingtonMiddleburgPrincetonVero BeachBerkeleyBoca RatonNaplesSt Petersburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M9 grants2019 8 grants2020 20 grants2021 21 grants2022 19 grants2023 14 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2020) to $3.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $2.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mathematica: $900KMathematica$900KNational Assoc for the Dually Diagn: $427KNational Assoc for the DuallyDiagn$427KPathways Resolution Center: $303KPathways Resolution Center$303KUniversity of FL Board of Trustees: $294KUniversity of FL Board ofTrustees$294KFAU Center for Autism & Related Dis: $168KFAU Center for Autism &Related Dis$168KRB Oppenheim Associates Inc: $126KRB Oppenheim Associates Inc$126KN Central FL Planning Council: $114KN Central FL Planning Council$114KAutistic Self Advocacy Network: $114KAutistic Self Advocacy Network$114KMargaret Lynn Duggar & Associates: $110KMargaret Lynn Duggar &Associates$110KUniversity of Illinois Board of Tru: $77KUniversity of Illinois Boardof Tru$77K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mathematica ($900K). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

85 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K18$50–100K29$100–250K13$250–500K3$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 29 grants of 85 (34%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mathematica Princeton, NJImplement State Plan$899,788
National Assoc for the Dually Diagn Kingston, NYImplement State Plan$427,313
Pathways Resolution Center Middleburg, FLImplement State Plan$302,552
University of FL Board of Trustees Gainesville, FLImplement State Plan$293,609
FAU Center for Autism & Related Dis Boca Raton, FLImplement State Plan$168,402
RB Oppenheim Associates Inc Tallahassee, FLCommunications$126,234
N Central FL Planning Council Gainesville, FLImplement State Plan$114,128
Autistic Self Advocacy Network Washington, DCImplement State Plan$114,086
Margaret Lynn Duggar & Associates Tallahassee, FLImplement State Plan$109,985
University of Illinois Board of Tru Urbana, ILImplement State Plan$76,953

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $705,243 $4,600,844 $4,600,844 $2,642,023 (11 grants)
2024 $1,084,581 $5,024,998 $4,957,745 $2,877,963 (14 grants)
2023 $1,095,678 $5,107,261 $5,114,198 $2,802,012 (19 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$705,243$1,084,581$1,095,678
Revenue$4,600,844$5,024,998$5,107,261
Expenses$4,600,844$4,957,745$5,114,198

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 23, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Valerie Breen as Executive Di; Susan Kabot as Chief of Pro; Kristin Vandagriff as Director of; Ruth Pearce as Program Dire; and Monica Moye as Chief of Ope. It also lists Denise Anderson, Patricia Bodiford, Beth Boone, Caitlyn Clibbon, and Christina Cordova as directors.

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc is led by Eddie Hall, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Eddie Hall

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Vandagriff

    Director of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Ruth Pearce

    Program Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Elly Hagen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Sherman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kali Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Goldman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victoria Zepp

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yolanda Herrera

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Gary

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kira Houge

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arizona Jenkins

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Boone

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlyn Clibbon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Mercer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Temple

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Cordova

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle McGill

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Anderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Rogers

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Modawell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorena Fulcher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Sayih

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Bodiford

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Kabot

    Chief of Program

    Chair → Chief of Program, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2025)

  • Valerie Breen

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2019) → $148K (2025)

  • Monica Moye

    Chief of Ope

    New on the 2025 filing

    $89K (2025)

  • Dennis Hart

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shevaun Harris

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Enrique Escallon

    Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Kevin Johnson (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Lisa Taylor (2019–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Melissa 'lisa' Miller (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Palmer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Conney Dahn (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Frank Shalett (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jack Kosik (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Laurie Harlow (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lise Fox (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Bradley (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Moon (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cherie Hall (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brent McNeal (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Catherine McGrath (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Victoria Gaitanis (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Karch (2023) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Baker (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Louis Towson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Perkins (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jan Pearce (2021) — Director
  • Former: Allison Flanagan (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Bobbie Lake (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Monica Verra-Tirado (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Cassandra Pasley (2020) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Avery Pn Lnc (2020) — Director
  • Former: Phil Stevens (2020) — Director
  • Former: Allison Bryant (2019) — Director
  • Former: Erica Floyd Thomas (2019) — Director
  • Former: Michael Brogioli (2019) — Director
  • Former: Renee Jenkins (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Valerie Breen — Executive Di: $148KValerie BreenExecutive Di$148KSusan Kabot — Chief of Pro: $141KSusan KabotChief of Pro$141KKristin Vandagriff — Director of: $105KKristin VandagriffDirector of$105KRuth Pearce — Program Dire: $101KRuth PearceProgram Dire$101KMonica Moye — Chief of Ope: $89KMonica MoyeChief of Ope$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Valerie Breen (Executive Di). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1203 Governors Square Blvd Ste 602, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone: (850) 488-4180
Website: https://fddc.org

Frequently asked questions about Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc

How much does Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc give each year?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc gave $2.6M across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.9M across 14 grants.

What is Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's typical grant size?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $126,234, and its average grant was $240,184, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc that year got $85K on average.

Where does Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc give grants?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's top state is Florida, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New Jersey (34%) and New York (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, FL (2 grants) and Tallahassee, FL (2 grants).

Does Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Implement State Plan" (10 grants).

Who are Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's largest grantees?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mathematica ($899,788), National Assoc for the Dually Diagn ($427,313) and Pathways Resolution Center ($302,552), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc reported $705K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.

What does Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to advocate and promote meaningful participation in all aspects of life for Floridians with developmental disabilities.” Its 2024 filing identifies housing, transportation, education, employment, and self-advocacy and leadership as areas of work. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check fddc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's EIN?

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3347586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

More Funders in Florida

Florida Developmental Disabilities Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?