Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey is a private foundation, based in Great Falls, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $8K.
Key facts about Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey
In short: Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $500), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-2874118
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $500
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $76,730
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$77K
+8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$2K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+300.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$500
-75.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bryce Napier ($500). Together the top 4 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bryce Napier Missoula, MT | Scholarship | $500 |
| Jared Chespro Billings, MT | Scholarship | $500 |
| Jenna Severson Missoula, MT | Scholarship | $500 |
| Sierra Stevens Dixon, MT | Scholarship | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $76,730 | $70,456 | $70,789 |
| Revenue | $8,976 | $2,327 | $51,031 |
| Expenses | $3,202 | $2,660 | $1,187 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,000 | $2,000 | $1,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,774 | $1,819 | $844 |
| Distributable Amount | $4,086 | $3,662 | $1,758 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 22, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey is led by Sandy Courtnage, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandy Courtnage
President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Rettig
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Courtnage
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Howe-Cobb
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey
How much does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give each year?
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.
What is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's typical grant size?
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give grants?
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Missoula, MT (2 grants).
Does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
How large is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey?
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey reported $77K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's EIN?
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2874118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation funds Montana nonprofits for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance; its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $1,500 to $102,500. It also offers scholarships, generally $3,000 per year, to eligible college students from Montana or Idaho. It accepts requests of $10,000 or less at any time; larger requests require a letter of intent and an invitation to apply.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
B E a Family Inc
Bigfork, MT
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$199K
Hurst Sorenson Memorial Fund
Stanford, MT
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$54K
Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.1M
James T Mills and Jean D Mills Charitable
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for Anaconda High School graduates with at least a 2.5 GPA who attend an accredited college full-time; its 2025 grants went to students and institutions in Montana. Awards ranged from $4,371 to $48,081, with a median of $4,371. It lists application materials and eligibility requirements, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$96K
Cobb Foundation
Great Falls, MT
The Cobb Foundation supports education and charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $250 to $7,500 and a typical grant of $1,000. It is based in Great Falls, Montana, and most 2025 funding went to Montana, with additional grants in Washington, Colorado, and Kansas. It accepts requests by letter, and the filing states there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$84K
The Eaves Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Assets
$206K
Grants
18
Total Given
$15K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Signal Peak Community Foundation
Helena, MT
Signal Peak Community Foundation funds charitable projects, especially infrastructure and community improvements, for organizations and individuals in Roundup or Musselshell County, Montana; it generally favors projects with matching contributions and does not favor operating or personnel costs. Recent grants ranged from $578 to $60,573, with a typical grant around $5,000. Application materials are available through the foundation or its website, and applications are due April 15 and September 15.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$553K
Floyd Foundation
Kalispell, MT
The Floyd Foundation supports charitable organizations with varied interests, including senior services, education, child advocacy, food access, journalism, and faith-based programs, with most 2024 funding going to Montana and additional grants to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$185K
American Association of Community
Washington, DC
The American Association of Community Colleges funds community colleges and related foundations for education and student-success efforts, including its Skills to Succeed projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $330,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.3M
Grants
118
Total Given
$4.4M
James & Wanda Hollensteiner Fdn
Edina, MN
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including fire services, film, child protection, health, food assistance, and conservation, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Montana. Grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$353K
More Funders in Montana
Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey down — hundreds of funders to go?