Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey

Private foundation · Grantmaker Great Falls, MT EIN: 46-2874118

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey is a private foundation, based in Great Falls, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $77K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $8K.

Key facts about Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey

In short: Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $500), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-2874118
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$500
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$76,730
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$77K

+8.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$2K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+300.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$500

-75.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Great FallsMissoulaBillingsBozemanDixonHelenaKalispell

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grants2023 1 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Bryce Napier: $500Bryce Napier$500Jared Chespro: $500Jared Chespro$500Jenna Severson: $500Jenna Severson$500Sierra Stevens: $500Sierra Stevens$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Bryce Napier ($500). Together the top 4 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bryce Napier Missoula, MTScholarship$500
Jared Chespro Billings, MTScholarship$500
Jenna Severson Missoula, MTScholarship$500
Sierra Stevens Dixon, MTScholarship$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$76,730$70,456$70,789
Revenue$8,976$2,327$51,031
Expenses$3,202$2,660$1,187
Qualifying Distributions$2,000$2,000$1,000
Net Investment Income$7,774$1,819$844
Distributable Amount$4,086$3,662$1,758

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 22, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey is led by Sandy Courtnage, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandy Courtnage

    President, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Rettig

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Courtnage

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Howe-Cobb

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey

How much does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give each year?

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 1 grant.

What is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's typical grant size?

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give grants?

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Missoula, MT (2 grants).

Does Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).

How large is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey?

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey reported $77K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's EIN?

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2874118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Treacy Foundation

Helena, MT

The Treacy Foundation funds Montana nonprofits for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance; its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $1,500 to $102,500. It also offers scholarships, generally $3,000 per year, to eligible college students from Montana or Idaho. It accepts requests of $10,000 or less at any time; larger requests require a letter of intent and an invitation to apply.

Assets

$43.7M

Grants

103

Total Given

$2.4M

B E a Family Inc

Bigfork, MT

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$199K

Hurst Sorenson Memorial Fund

Stanford, MT

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$54K

Broussard Charitable Foundation Tr

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, conservation, and community programs, with recent grants concentrated in Montana, Virginia, Massachusetts, Louisiana, and California. In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling about $1.1 million; grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.1M

James T Mills and Jean D Mills Charitable

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation funds scholarships for Anaconda High School graduates with at least a 2.5 GPA who attend an accredited college full-time; its 2025 grants went to students and institutions in Montana. Awards ranged from $4,371 to $48,081, with a median of $4,371. It lists application materials and eligibility requirements, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

12

Total Given

$96K

Cobb Foundation

Great Falls, MT

The Cobb Foundation supports education and charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $250 to $7,500 and a typical grant of $1,000. It is based in Great Falls, Montana, and most 2025 funding went to Montana, with additional grants in Washington, Colorado, and Kansas. It accepts requests by letter, and the filing states there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

56

Total Given

$84K

The Eaves Family Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

Assets

$206K

Grants

18

Total Given

$15K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The Gianforte Family Charitable Trust funds Montana nonprofits working in education and career pathways, family ministries, and relationship-based support for people facing challenges such as addiction, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1,014,059, with a median of $10,000; eligible work must take place in Montana or directly benefit Montanans. It does not accept unsolicited requests, and prospective applicants are asked to schedule a consultation before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

Signal Peak Community Foundation

Helena, MT

Signal Peak Community Foundation funds charitable projects, especially infrastructure and community improvements, for organizations and individuals in Roundup or Musselshell County, Montana; it generally favors projects with matching contributions and does not favor operating or personnel costs. Recent grants ranged from $578 to $60,573, with a typical grant around $5,000. Application materials are available through the foundation or its website, and applications are due April 15 and September 15.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$553K

Floyd Foundation

Kalispell, MT

The Floyd Foundation supports charitable organizations with varied interests, including senior services, education, child advocacy, food access, journalism, and faith-based programs, with most 2024 funding going to Montana and additional grants to organizations in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

20

Total Given

$185K

American Association of Community

Washington, DC

The American Association of Community Colleges funds community colleges and related foundations for education and student-success efforts, including its Skills to Succeed projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $330,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$27.3M

Grants

118

Total Given

$4.4M

James & Wanda Hollensteiner Fdn

Edina, MN

The foundation supports a varied range of charitable work, including fire services, film, child protection, health, food assistance, and conservation, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Montana. Grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

67

Total Given

$353K

More Funders in Montana

Fletcher Courtnage-McKinsey down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?