Signal Peak Community Foundation
Signal Peak Community Foundation is a private foundation whose 2025 filing lists its location as Helena, Montana. Its stated mission is to fund projects that build a stronger community in Musselshell County. The foundation’s website says it is funded exclusively by Signal Peak Energy.
Signal Peak Community Foundation at a glance
In short: Signal Peak Community Foundation gave $553K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Montana. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $553,256
- +134.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,055
- +113.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,197
- Total assets
- $1,563,656
- -10.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (7 of 19, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Montana (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Signal Peak Community Foundation
- How to Apply
-
Submit eight copies of the application and supporting materials.
- Review Cycle
- The stated annual deadlines are April 15 and September 15. Both 2026 dates have passed.
- Deadline
- The stated annual deadlines are April 15 and September 15.
- Contact
Application contact: Sue Olson
Mailing address: 1230 Fattig Creek Road, Roundup, MT 59072
Phone: (406) 495-8383
Website: https://signalpeakfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Signal Peak Community Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Roundup ($134K). Together the top 10 received $471K.
Organizations only. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($52,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 90 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s mission and application materials focus on Musselshell County, with the filing specifying that an organization or individual must be in Roundup or Musselshell County. In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Montana and 1% to recipients in Wyoming.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Signal Peak Community Foundation open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 19 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $36K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 32% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 114% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 713% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2020) to $553K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $553K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Roundup Roundup, MT | Mower, and Storage Shed | $133,788 |
| Roundup Community Partners Roundup, MT | Playground Equipment | $100,000 |
| City of Roundup - Pine Ridge Golf Course Roundup, MT | Shed Construction | $70,000 |
| Musselshell County Roundup, MT | Building Repairs | $50,000 |
| Melstone Community Pool Inc Melstone, MT | Pool Liner | $35,000 |
| 4 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $52,000 |
| Grand Lodge AF&AM of Montana - Unity #71 Roundup, MT | New Carpet | $25,000 |
| Roundup FFA Alumni Roundup, MT | Concessions Trailer | $25,000 |
| Musselshell Golden Valley 4-H Council Roundup, MT | Bleachers and Building Foundation | $19,916 |
| Rodeo Roundup Roundup, MT | Panels and Trailer | $6,360 |
Ready to take the next step with Signal Peak Community Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,563,656 | $382,047 | $564,561 | $553,256 | 23 | $554,526 | $60,944 | $77,800 |
| 2024 | $1,746,170 | $476,954 | $237,590 | $236,168 | 21 | $236,168 | $76,954 | $73,017 |
| 2023 | $1,506,806 | $550,069 | $233,013 | $227,891 | 19 | $228,991 | $48,310 | $58,199 |
| 2022 | $1,189,750 | $437,621 | $263,343 | $259,065 | 18 | $259,974 | $36,211 | $48,904 |
| 2021 | $1,015,472 | $364,132 | $327,057 | $319,600 | 9 | $320,364 | $58,266 | $49,249 |
| 2020 | $978,397 | $348,852 | $181,285 | $178,776 | 21 | — | $48,124 | $40,096 |
| 2019 | $810,830 | $337,398 | $290,772 | $286,897 | 24 | — | $35,428 | $35,223 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Signal Peak Community Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to provide funding for projects aimed at building a stronger community in Musselshell County. Its website welcomes applications from charitable and nonprofit organizations for one-time or ongoing projects. Application guidelines emphasize infrastructure-related projects, favor applicants that cover part of project costs, prefer funds be spent locally when possible, and state a preference against operating costs or personnel.
Examples of supported projects include playground and park improvements, pool equipment, building repairs, museum displays, school improvements, and scholarships. The 2025 filing also lists grants to municipalities, county organizations, community groups, and educational institutions. Carroll College, which received a $2,000 grant in 2025, describes itself as a Catholic, diocesan liberal arts college in the ecumenical tradition of the Second Vatican Council.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $553,256. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $133,788, with a median grant of $6,197. The largest awards included $133,788 to the City of Roundup for a mower and storage shed, $100,000 to Roundup Community Partners for playground equipment, and $70,000 to the City of Roundup’s Pine Ridge Golf Course for shed construction. Other awards included $50,000 to Musselshell County for building repairs, $35,000 to Melstone Community Pool for a pool liner, and $34,000 to an individual recipient of the University of Montana for scholarships.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Chad Sealey as chairman, Alan Olson as vice chairman, Sue Olson as secretary/treasurer, and Sandra Jones, Tom Hougen, and Parker Phipps as directors.
Signal Peak Community Foundation is led by Chad Sealey, Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Chad Sealey
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Jones
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hougen
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Parker Phipps
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Olson
Vice Chairman
Chairman → Director, 2020
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Olson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Joe Farinelli (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Tom Berry (2019–2020) — Vice Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Signal Peak Community Foundation
How much does Signal Peak Community Foundation give each year?
Signal Peak Community Foundation gave $553K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $236K across 21 grants.
What is Signal Peak Community Foundation's typical grant size?
Signal Peak Community Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,197, and its average grant was $24,055, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Signal Peak Community Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Signal Peak Community Foundation give grants?
Signal Peak Community Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roundup, MT (11 grants) and Melstone, MT (2 grants).
Does Signal Peak Community Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Signal Peak Community Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants) and "Scholarships Paid Directly to College." (3 grants).
Who are Signal Peak Community Foundation's largest grantees?
Signal Peak Community Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include City of Roundup ($133,788), Roundup Community Partners ($100,000) and City of Roundup - Pine Ridge Golf Course ($70,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 individual scholarships ($52,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Signal Peak Community Foundation?
Signal Peak Community Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $555K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Signal Peak Community Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is to provide funding for projects aimed at building a stronger community in Musselshell County. Its website welcomes applications from charitable and nonprofit organizations for one-time or ongoing projects. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Signal Peak Community Foundation?
Submit eight copies of the application and supporting materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Signal Peak Community Foundation's EIN?
Signal Peak Community Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-2708352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Signal Peak Community Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Treacy Foundation
Helena, MT
The Treacy Foundation supports nonprofits, primarily for capital campaigns, capital improvements, and maintenance, and provides college scholarships to eligible Montana and Idaho students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $102,500, with a median of $15,000; it is based in Helena, Montana, and supports organizations in its community. Applicants may submit a one-page letter of intent, after which the foundation decides whether to invite a full application.
Assets
$43.7M
Grants
103
Total Given
$2.4M
Audrey Wilber-Ewing Registered Nursing
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$897K
Grants
7
Total Given
$60K
James T Mills and Jean D Mills Charitable
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for Anaconda High School graduates with at least a 2.5 GPA who attend an accredited college full-time; its 2025 grants went to students and institutions in Montana. Awards ranged from $4,371 to $48,081, with a median of $4,371. It lists application materials and eligibility requirements, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$96K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Cobb Foundation
Great Falls, MT
The Cobb Foundation supports education and charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $250 to $7,500 and a typical grant of $1,000. It is based in Great Falls, Montana, and most 2025 funding went to Montana, with additional grants in Washington, Colorado, and Kansas. It accepts requests by letter, and the filing states there are no deadlines or restrictions on awards.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
56
Total Given
$84K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Signal Peak Community Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/signal-peak-community-foundation-morg_73b88a9867b74dcba4f38e5bfd0802d4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_452708352_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Signal Peak Community Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/signal-peak-community-foundation-morg_73b88a9867b74dcba4f38e5bfd0802d4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Signal Peak Community Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Signal Peak Community Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?