Floyd Foundation
Floyd Foundation is a private foundation based in Kalispell, Montana. It gave $184,700 through 20 grants in 2024 to charitable organizations, including organizations in Montana and other states.
Floyd Foundation at a glance
In short: Floyd Foundation gave $185K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Montana. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $184,700
- +42.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- +42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $9,235
- -0.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $8,500
- Total assets
- $1,119,289
- -12.6% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (8 of 20, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Montana (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Floyd Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2294, Kalispell, MT 59903
Phone: (406) 257-8770
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Floyd Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Immanuel Foundation ($30K). Together the top 10 received $148K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 69 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 64% of grant dollars went to recipients in Montana, 20% to recipients in Washington, DC, 10% to recipients in Arizona, and 5% to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Floyd Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 20 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 193% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $185K (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $185K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Immanuel Foundation Kalispell, MT | Unrestricted Funds for Operations. | $30,000 |
| Heritage Foundation Washington DC, DC | Unrestricted Fundsfor Operations. | $25,000 |
| Flathead Valley Community College Kalispell, MT | General Operating Budget | $20,000 |
| Glacier Symphony Chorale Kalispell, MT | Operational Support | $12,000 |
| Family Research Council Washington, DC | Operational Support | $12,000 |
| God's World Publications Asheville, NC | Unrestricted Funds for Operations. | $10,000 |
| Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZ | Operational Support | $10,000 |
| CASA for Kids Kalispell, MT | Unrestricted Funds for Operations. | $10,000 |
| Stand up America US Foundation Bigfork, MT | Unrestricted Funds for Operations. | $10,000 |
| Capitol Ministries Phoenix, AZ | Unrestricted Funds for Operations. | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Floyd Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,119,289 | $92,165 | $253,717 | $184,700 | 20 | $184,700 | $23,148 | $74,528 |
| 2023 | $1,280,576 | $133,970 | $195,150 | $129,500 | 14 | $129,500 | $68,320 | $77,136 |
| 2022 | $1,330,638 | $79,735 | $195,327 | $128,000 | 13 | $128,000 | $12,408 | $85,132 |
| 2021 | $1,457,969 | $92,360 | $132,413 | $63,000 | 12 | $63,000 | $22,947 | $97,916 |
| 2020 | $1,499,480 | $66,903 | $202,685 | $132,000 | 10 | — | — | $91,622 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Floyd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Immanuel Foundation says its mission is to secure charitable gifts so Immanuel Living at Buffalo Hill can provide homes for Montana seniors in need. Flathead Valley Community College says it assists the college with fundraising and scholarships. CASA for Kids says it provides trained and supported advocates for children in the county foster care system. Other recipients include organizations whose stated missions concern food access, family values, journalism, and faith-based services for people with developmental disabilities.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $184,700 across 20 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $8,500.
Notable 2024 grants included $30,000 to Immanuel Foundation, $25,000 to Heritage Foundation, $20,000 to Flathead Valley Community College, $12,000 each to Glacier Symphony Chorale and Family Research Council, and $10,000 each to God’s World Publications, Turning Point USA, CASA for Kids, and Stand Up America US Foundation. The listed purposes include unrestricted or general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Raymon F Thompson, Ladeine A Thompson, Michael Thompson, Steven R Thompson, and Gina M Sulzbacher as directors.
Floyd Foundation's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ladeine A. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Raymon F. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Gina M. Sulzbacher
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steven R. Thompson
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $24K, to Raymon F Thompson (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Floyd Foundation
How much does Floyd Foundation give each year?
Floyd Foundation gave $185K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $130K across 14 grants.
What is Floyd Foundation's typical grant size?
Floyd Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,235, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Floyd Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Floyd Foundation give grants?
Floyd Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Arizona (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kalispell, MT (11 grants), Phoenix, AZ (2 grants) and Bigfork, MT (2 grants).
Does Floyd Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Floyd Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Floyd Foundation's largest grantees?
Floyd Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Immanuel Foundation ($30,000), Heritage Foundation ($25,000) and Flathead Valley Community College ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Floyd Foundation?
Floyd Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $185K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Floyd Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, Immanuel Foundation says its mission is to secure charitable gifts so Immanuel Living at Buffalo Hill can provide homes for Montana seniors in need. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Floyd Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Floyd Foundation's EIN?
Floyd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1406277. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Floyd Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Floyd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Whitefish Community Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Flathead Valley across arts and culture, health and human services, education, recreation, conservation, and civic activities, including programs for children at risk of homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $46,170; some specific programs offer awards up to $5,000 or $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
195
Total Given
$16.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Floyd Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/floyd-foundation-morg_8f5852bedc0e468eb4ebde827db11c21
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_841406277_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Floyd Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/floyd-foundation-morg_8f5852bedc0e468eb4ebde827db11c21},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Floyd Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Floyd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?