First Harvest Foundation
First Harvest Foundation is a private foundation based in Park City, Utah. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing lists 11 grants totaling $139,815.
First Harvest Foundation at a glance
In short: First Harvest Foundation gave $140K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Colorado. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $139,815
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -31.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,710
- +38.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,073,038
- -6.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to First Harvest Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 681033, Park City, UT 84068
Phone: (949) 721-1982
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who First Harvest Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Young Life ($98K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 74 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (70%), California (11%), New Jersey (8%), Utah (7%), and Missouri (2%). The listed grants also included recipients in Illinois and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is First Harvest Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 320% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2022) to $157K (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $140K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | General Supportbanquet Underwritinggiving Circle | $98,296 |
| Christian Union Princeton, NJ | General Support | $10,800 |
| UCI Foundation Irvine, CA | General Support | $5,050 |
| Floodways (Deeper Ministires Inc) Irvine, CA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Mountain Life Church Park City, UT | General Support | $5,000 |
| SLC Diocese Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $5,000 |
| Segerstrom Center for the Arts Costa Mesa, CA | General Support | $3,069 |
| St Joseph's Housing Initiative St. Louis, MO | General Support | $2,500 |
| Talk About Curing Autism Irvine, CA | General Support | $2,500 |
| Unsilenced Chicago, IL | General Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with First Harvest Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,073,038 | $104,149 | $181,074 | $139,815 | 11 | $164,264 | $87,339 | $66,226 |
| 2024 | $1,151,380 | $124,585 | $178,672 | $146,799 | 16 | $161,977 | $107,890 | $69,587 |
| 2023 | $1,204,892 | $133,476 | $190,433 | $157,377 | 18 | $172,545 | $115,588 | $70,000 |
| 2022 | $1,265,581 | $101,960 | $37,484 | $33,250 | 9 | $33,250 | $97,726 | $29,491 |
| 2021 | $1,247,105 | $305,383 | $137,796 | $116,728 | 20 | — | $130,064 | $79,671 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Harvest Foundation reported a distributable amount of $66K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions include youth ministry and developing Christian leaders. Young Life describes its mission as helping adolescents become exposed to the person of Jesus Christ through activities including weekly meetings, Bible studies, camps, and short-term missions. Christian Union describes its mission as transforming the nation and world by developing and connecting bold Christian leaders.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $139,815 through 11 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $98,296, with a median grant of $5,000.
The largest 2025 grant was $98,296 to Young Life in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Other grants included $10,800 to Christian Union in Princeton, New Jersey; $5,050 to UCI Foundation in Irvine, California; and $5,000 each to Floodways (Deeper Ministries Inc) in Irvine, Mountain Life Church in Park City, and the Salt Lake City Diocese.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Judith L. Sweeney, Dennis J. Sweeney, and Kim Post Watson as trustees.
First Harvest Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis J. Sweeney
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith L. Sweeney
Trustee
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Post Watson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about First Harvest Foundation
How much does First Harvest Foundation give each year?
First Harvest Foundation gave $140K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $147K across 16 grants.
What is First Harvest Foundation's typical grant size?
First Harvest Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $12,710, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from First Harvest Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does First Harvest Foundation give grants?
First Harvest Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and New Jersey (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (3 grants).
Does First Harvest Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of First Harvest Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are First Harvest Foundation's largest grantees?
First Harvest Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Young Life ($98,296), Christian Union ($10,800) and UCI Foundation ($5,050), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is First Harvest Foundation?
First Harvest Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $164K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $66K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does First Harvest Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions include youth ministry and developing Christian leaders. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from First Harvest Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is First Harvest Foundation's EIN?
First Harvest Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0938198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does First Harvest Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 22, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Harvest Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). First Harvest Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/first-harvest-foundation-morg_c858a2acabcc43428f059c14c763ab1f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_330938198_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{First Harvest Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/first-harvest-foundation-morg_c858a2acabcc43428f059c14c763ab1f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from First Harvest Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
First Harvest Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?