First Commerce Community Development Corporation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 72-1227000

First Commerce Community Development Corporation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $423.

Key facts about First Commerce Community Development Corporation

In short: First Commerce Community Development Corporation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $47K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
72-1227000
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021
Annual giving (2021)
$47,292
Grants made (2021)
1
Average grant
$47,292
Median grant
$47,292
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$47K

-83.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

-83.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$47K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Commerce Community Development Corporation reported a distributable amount of $152 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with First Commerce Community Development Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Baton RougeShreveportNew Orleans

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K6 grants2020 1 grant2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $284K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2021

East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority: $47KEast Baton Rouge RedevelopmentAuthority$47K

The largest 2021 recipient was East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority ($47K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority Baton Rouge, LAPromoting Equitable Investment and Development Across Baton Rouge.$47,292

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021
Metric20212020
Total Assets—$46,925
Revenue$423$2,412
Expenses$47,298$283,784
Net Investment Income$423$2,412
Distributable Amount$152$15,264

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

First Commerce Community Development Corporation is led by Brett A. Geiger, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • Brett A. Geiger

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce F. Martin

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen J. Manola

    Executive Director Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • John P. Scothorn

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mark J. McCann

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Pelletier

    President Managing Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James A. Fox

    Managing Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Aisling Veronica Desola

    Vice President Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Metzger

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Amee Kantesaria

    Secretary Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Damian Warshall

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna C. Mueller

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James A. Durham

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jason T. Dinneen

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jon W. Pagac

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marcela Castro

    Vice President Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mary G. Eymard

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Noelle Kenel-Pierre

    Vice President Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Parsons

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about First Commerce Community Development Corporation

How much does First Commerce Community Development Corporation give each year?

First Commerce Community Development Corporation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $284K across 6 grants.

What is First Commerce Community Development Corporation?

First Commerce Community Development Corporation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH.

Where does First Commerce Community Development Corporation operate?

First Commerce Community Development Corporation has awarded grants in Louisiana.

How much is First Commerce Community Development Corporation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, First Commerce Community Development Corporation reported a distributable amount of $152 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is First Commerce Community Development Corporation's EIN?

First Commerce Community Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1227000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching First Commerce Community Development Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in First Commerce Community Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Leonard & Betty Phillips Foundation

Shreveport, LA

The Leonard & Betty Phillips Foundation funds charitable organizations with varied purposes, including arts, housing, disability services, and health, with most giving in Louisiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $16,000, with a median of $2,250; the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

20

Total Given

$77K

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

The Educational Foundation of America

Bethesda, MD

The Educational Foundation of America funds progressive work in reproductive health and justice, democracy, and the environment, including clean energy and community arts initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $206,000, with a median of $35,000, and supported organizations across multiple states, with particular reproductive-health focus in Appalachia, Alabama, and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; grants are by invitation, though it invites brief project or program ideas for possible follow-up.

Assets

$251.2M

Grants

217

Total Given

$11.2M

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

Blue Cross & Blue Shield

Baton Rouge, LA

The foundation funds programs that improve Louisianians’ health and well-being, including community-wide health, education and well-being efforts, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. It accepts quarterly Letters of Intent for Collective Impact Grants, and crisis-response requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need remain.

Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.0M

Noel Foundation Inc

Shreveport, LA

The NOEL FOUNDATION INC supports Louisiana education, arts and culture, youth services, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $117,680 and a median of $30,000. Its 2024 grants all went to Louisiana recipients; it accepts requests with a project narrative and rationale and does not require a particular application form.

Assets

$22.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$725K

National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States

Washington, DC

The National Trust for Historic Preservation funds preservation planning, education, organizational capacity, and—in some programs—building restoration and other capital work, particularly at culturally significant historic places. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while several targeted programs typically offer $2,500–$15,000; funding reaches organizations across the United States, with some programs focused on specific states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$562.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$22.2M

Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation

Shreveport, LA

The Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including groups focused on community development, emergency aid, veterans’ services, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $5,000, with a median of $1,030, and went to recipients in several states, especially Florida and Louisiana. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$867K

Grants

26

Total Given

$39K

Ochsner LSU Health System of North Louisiana

Shreveport, LA

Ochsner LSU Health System of North supports work connected to healthcare, medical education and research, as well as a varied set of community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $200,000, with a median of $21,500; most grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients, though it also funded an organization in Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$918.4M

Grants

16

Total Given

$683K

The Powers Foundation Inc

Shreveport, LA

The Powers Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, primarily in the Shreveport and Bossier City area, with most recent grants going to Louisiana groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

39

Total Given

$322K

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

More Funders in Ohio

First Commerce Community Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?