First Commerce Community Development Corporation
First Commerce Community Development Corporation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $423.
Key facts about First Commerce Community Development Corporation
In short: First Commerce Community Development Corporation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2021 (avg $47K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 72-1227000
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $47,292
- Grants made (2021)
- 1
- Average grant
- $47,292
- Median grant
- $47,292
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$47K
-83.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
-83.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, First Commerce Community Development Corporation reported a distributable amount of $152 for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with First Commerce Community Development Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2021 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $284K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2021
The largest 2021 recipient was East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority ($47K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| East Baton Rouge Redevelopment Authority Baton Rouge, LA | Promoting Equitable Investment and Development Across Baton Rouge. | $47,292 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $46,925 |
| Revenue | $423 | $2,412 |
| Expenses | $47,298 | $283,784 |
| Net Investment Income | $423 | $2,412 |
| Distributable Amount | $152 | $15,264 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Commerce Community Development Corporation is led by Brett A. Geiger, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 19 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Brett A. Geiger
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bruce F. Martin
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ellen J. Manola
Executive Director Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John P. Scothorn
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark J. McCann
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William C. Pelletier
President Managing Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James A. Fox
Managing Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Aisling Veronica Desola
Vice President Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Allison Metzger
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amee Kantesaria
Secretary Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Damian Warshall
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Deanna C. Mueller
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James A. Durham
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jason T. Dinneen
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jon W. Pagac
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marcela Castro
Vice President Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mary G. Eymard
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Noelle Kenel-Pierre
Vice President Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Parsons
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about First Commerce Community Development Corporation
How much does First Commerce Community Development Corporation give each year?
First Commerce Community Development Corporation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $284K across 6 grants.
What is First Commerce Community Development Corporation?
First Commerce Community Development Corporation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Columbus, OH.
Where does First Commerce Community Development Corporation operate?
First Commerce Community Development Corporation has awarded grants in Louisiana.
How much is First Commerce Community Development Corporation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, First Commerce Community Development Corporation reported a distributable amount of $152 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is First Commerce Community Development Corporation's EIN?
First Commerce Community Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1227000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching First Commerce Community Development Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Commerce Community Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Leonard & Betty Phillips Foundation
Shreveport, LA
The Leonard & Betty Phillips Foundation funds charitable organizations with varied purposes, including arts, housing, disability services, and health, with most giving in Louisiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $16,000, with a median of $2,250; the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$77K
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
The Educational Foundation of America
Bethesda, MD
The Educational Foundation of America funds progressive work in reproductive health and justice, democracy, and the environment, including clean energy and community arts initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $206,000, with a median of $35,000, and supported organizations across multiple states, with particular reproductive-health focus in Appalachia, Alabama, and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; grants are by invitation, though it invites brief project or program ideas for possible follow-up.
Assets
$251.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$11.2M
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
Blue Cross & Blue Shield
Baton Rouge, LA
The foundation funds programs that improve Louisianians’ health and well-being, including community-wide health, education and well-being efforts, innovative pilots, and crisis or disaster response. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,000, with a median of $33,333; 98% of grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients. It accepts quarterly Letters of Intent for Collective Impact Grants, and crisis-response requests are accepted on an ongoing basis while funds and need remain.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.0M
Noel Foundation Inc
Shreveport, LA
The NOEL FOUNDATION INC supports Louisiana education, arts and culture, youth services, and community organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,000 to $117,680 and a median of $30,000. Its 2024 grants all went to Louisiana recipients; it accepts requests with a project narrative and rationale and does not require a particular application form.
Assets
$22.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$725K
National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States
Washington, DC
The National Trust for Historic Preservation funds preservation planning, education, organizational capacity, and—in some programs—building restoration and other capital work, particularly at culturally significant historic places. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,500, while several targeted programs typically offer $2,500–$15,000; funding reaches organizations across the United States, with some programs focused on specific states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$562.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$22.2M
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation
Shreveport, LA
The Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including groups focused on community development, emergency aid, veterans’ services, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $5,000, with a median of $1,030, and went to recipients in several states, especially Florida and Louisiana. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$867K
Grants
26
Total Given
$39K
Ochsner LSU Health System of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
Ochsner LSU Health System of North supports work connected to healthcare, medical education and research, as well as a varied set of community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $200,000, with a median of $21,500; most grant dollars went to Louisiana recipients, though it also funded an organization in Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$918.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$683K
The Powers Foundation Inc
Shreveport, LA
The Powers Foundation supports charitable and educational organizations, primarily in the Shreveport and Bossier City area, with most recent grants going to Louisiana groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
39
Total Given
$322K
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Ohio
First Commerce Community Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?