Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation is a private foundation, based in Shreveport, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $867K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 26 grants totaling $39K. Net investment income was $39K.
Key facts about Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation
In short: Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation gave $39K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Florida. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-6672691
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,202
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $1,508
- Median grant
- $1,031
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (5 of 26, 2025)
- Total assets
- $867,077
- Primary geography
- Florida (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$867K
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$39K
-0.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
+13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-11.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 26 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2020) to $69K (2021). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $39K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Deaf Action Center of Louisiana ($5K). Together the top 10 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 114 grants of 114 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deaf Action Center of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | Unrestricted Gift | $5,000 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | Unrestricted Gift | $4,563 |
| Phoenix Society for Burn Survivors Grand Rapids, MI | Unrestricted Gift | $3,219 |
| Film Prize Foundation Inc Shreveport, LA | Unrestricted Gift | $3,159 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | Ministry Support | $3,000 |
| Community School of Naples Naples, FL | Football Program | $2,500 |
| Joyce Meyer Ministries Fenton, MO | Global Missions | $2,250 |
| Community Foundation of the Texas Hill Country Kerrville, TX | Unrestricted Gift | $2,067 |
| St Mathews House Naples, FL | Unrestricted Gift | $2,000 |
| World Concern Seattle, WA | Unrestricted Gift | $1,054 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $867,077 | $872,803 | $881,582 |
| Revenue | $49,825 | $39,065 | $142,979 |
| Expenses | $51,713 | $54,682 | $56,759 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,402 | $40,508 | $46,170 |
| Net Investment Income | $38,514 | $27,994 | $132,390 |
| Distributable Amount | $50,174 | $47,307 | $42,587 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carin Garvin Phillips
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter L. Cassidy Phillips
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation
How much does Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation give each year?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation gave $39K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 23 grants.
What is Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's typical grant size?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,031, and its average grant was $1,508, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation give grants?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's top state is Florida, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Louisiana (22%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Naples, FL (8 grants), Shreveport, LA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 81% of Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's largest grantees?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Deaf Action Center of Louisiana ($5,000), American Red Cross ($4,563) and Phoenix Society for Burn Survivors ($3,219), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation reported $867K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's EIN?
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6672691. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund supports higher education, research, and public service, with 2025 grants to universities, hospitals, education organizations, and research institutions. Its 891 grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of grant dollars, though funding also went to organizations in many other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
370
Total Given
$32.9M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana funds charitable projects and community needs through parish-based Affiliate Grants of up to $5,000 and Fund for Acadiana grants of up to $15,000, with larger awards also appearing in its grantmaking. Its primary service area is eight Acadiana parishes in South Louisiana; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds health, education, public safety, and related community programs in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines parishes. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $10,000, though amounts ranged from $400 to $873,294. The filing directs applicants to its grant guidelines and lists March 15 and September 15 deadlines.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
Second Harvest Food Bank Greater New
New Orleans, LA
To lead the fight against hunger and build food security in South Louisiana by providing food access, advocacy, education and disaster response.
Assets
$86.7M
Grants
245
Total Given
$59.8M
Community Foundation of North Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
The Community Foundation of North Louisiana funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health, human services, economic development, arts, the environment, and civic engagement, with programs generally serving Caddo and/or Bossier Parishes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $19,750 and ranged from $5,083 to $745,181; it accepts applications annually through competitive grant programs.
Assets
$193.2M
Grants
191
Total Given
$11.3M
United Way of Southeast Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
United Way of Southeast Louisiana funds programs addressing poverty, including workforce development, housing, health, education, and youth supports, primarily across seven Southeast Louisiana parishes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,575 to $303,517, with a median of $37,368; it offers grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
160
Total Given
$8.4M
More Funders in Louisiana
Cassidy and Carin Phillips Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?