Brass Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Perrysburg, OH EIN: 93-6675383

Brass Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Perrysburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $70K. Net investment income was $154K.

Brass Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Brass Family Foundation gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $70K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$70,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$70,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$70,000
Total assets
$2,685,828
+3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Brass Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Promedica Foundation: $70KPromedica Foundation$70K

The largest 2025 recipient was Promedica Foundation ($70K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

ToledoYoungstown

How Brass Family Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 51% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2024) to $70K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $70K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Promedica Foundation Toledo, OHGeneral Use$70,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brass Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,685,828$178,977$94,268$70,0001$73,000$154,499$143,410
2024$2,601,119$573,121$96,195$70,0001$73,400$271,320$122,705
2023$2,124,193$2,124,210$17———$7,192$20,139

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brass Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $143K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brass Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Glen Brass

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Brass

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Brass Family Foundation

How much does Brass Family Foundation give each year?

Brass Family Foundation gave $70K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 1 grant.

How large is Brass Family Foundation?

Brass Family Foundation reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $143K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Brass Family Foundation operate?

Brass Family Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Brass Family Foundation's EIN?

Brass Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6675383. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 13, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brass Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brass Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brass Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?