Savage & Associates Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Maumee, OH EIN: 20-2576401

To support local not for profits.

Key facts about Savage & Associates Foundation Inc

In short: Savage & Associates Foundation Inc gave $45K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-2576401
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$45,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$15,000
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$675,351
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$675K

+46.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$45K

-88.1% YoY

Grant Count

3

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-76.2% YoY

About Savage & Associates Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Maumee, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $675K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $45K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Savage & Associates Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

ToledoBowling GreenFindlayMaumee

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants20220 grants20236 grants20243 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2025) to $379K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $45K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Bowling Green Pregnancy Center: $15KBowling Green Pregnancy Center$15KFlag City Honor Flight Inc: $15KFlag City Honor Flight Inc$15KCocoon Shelter: $15KCocoon Shelter$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bowling Green Pregnancy Center ($15K). Together the top 3 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 9 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bowling Green Pregnancy Center Bowling Green, OHGeneral Donation$15,000
Flag City Honor Flight Inc Findlay, OHGeneral Donation$15,000
Cocoon Shelter Bowling Green, OHGeneral Donation$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$675,351$459,750$78,956
Revenue$357,518$580,291$101,648
Expenses$387,278$538,301$81,105
Net Investment Income———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc is led by Ralph Toland III, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ralph Toland III

    President

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phillip Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Tschantz

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Smigelski

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Savage & Associates Foundation Inc

How much does Savage & Associates Foundation Inc give each year?

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc gave $45K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $379K across 6 grants.

What is Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $15,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Savage & Associates Foundation Inc give grants?

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bowling Green, OH (2 grants).

Does Savage & Associates Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Savage & Associates Foundation Inc?

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc reported $675K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $358K.

What is Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's EIN?

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2576401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Savage & Associates Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Savage & Associates Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Savage & Associates Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?