Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation
FRANK HADLEY AND CORNELIA ROOT GINN is a public charity based in Cleveland, Ohio. Formed in 2017, it is a supporting organization of the Cleveland Foundation and makes grants for or on behalf of the Cleveland Foundation to support its charitable and educational functions.
Key facts about Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation
In short: Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation gave $163K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. 47% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-4903890
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $162,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 17
- Average grant
- $9,559
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (8 of 17, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,091,813
- Primary geography
- Ohio (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
+29.0% YoY
Grant Count
17
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+13.8% YoY
Is Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 17 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 41% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that it exists exclusively to benefit and carry out the charitable and educational functions of the Cleveland Foundation. Its program description says it makes grants for or on behalf of the Cleveland Foundation for those purposes.
Among its 2024 grantees, Beech Brook describes its mission as helping children and families thrive through healthy child development, resilience, and family health and stability. Cleveland Christian Home says it supports children, youth, and families affected by mental illness, abuse, and neglect. College Now Greater Cleveland describes work to increase postsecondary attainment through college and career advising, financial aid counseling, and scholarship and retention services. Other grantees’ stated missions include supporting young people’s development and potential (Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Ohio), helping people build skills to learn and earn (Effective Leadership Academy), and providing educational support to children and families experiencing housing instability (Bright Beginnings).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the organization reported 17 grants totaling $162,500. Grants ranged from $7,500 to $10,000, with a median grant of $10,000. Examples include:
Ready to take the next step with Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Cleveland, Ohio. In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 6% to recipients in Washington, D.C., and 5% to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2022) to $173K (2020). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Beech Brook ($10K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 77 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beech Brook Cleveland, OH | Beech Brook School Based Mental Health Services | $10,000 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Ohio Cleveland, OH | Summer academic success programming for under-resourced youth in cleveland clubs | $10,000 |
| Bright Beginnings Inc Washington, DC | Health & Therapeutic Services | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Christian Home Cleveland, OH | Integrated Mental Health Support for Youth (CCH) | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center Cleveland, OH | Program support for project ella (early learning and literacy for all) | $10,000 |
| Cleveland Play House Cleveland, OH | Care Residencies in CMSD Prek-8 Schools | $10,000 |
| College Now Greater Cleveland Inc Cleveland, OH | Cleveland Metropolitan School District Postsecondary Access Initiative | $10,000 |
| Effective Leadership Academy Warrensville HTS, OH | Social-Emotional Learning and Soft-Skills Training Programs for Youth | $10,000 |
| Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Community Center Cleveland, OH | Increasing academic success for underserved youth in greater cleveland | $10,000 |
| Near West Side Multi-Service Corporation DBA the May Dugan Center Cleveland, OH | Behavioral Health Services | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,091,813 | $175,530 | $203,366 | $162,500 (17 grants) |
| 2023 | $2,896,378 | $14,172 | $174,424 | $126,000 (15 grants) |
| 2022 | $2,636,557 | $15,316 | $167,927 | $109,500 (13 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,091,813 | $2,896,378 | $2,636,557 |
| Revenue | $175,530 | $14,172 | $15,316 |
| Expenses | $203,366 | $174,424 | $167,927 |
| Net Investment Income | $151,580 | $-2,909 | $-1,130 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Walter Ginn as president and Meredith Carr as first vice president, both effective January 1, 2024. It lists Kate Fox Nagel, Kurt Karakul, and Shenise Johnson Thomas as trustees; Brenda Cummins as secretary; and Anthony Gattuso as treasurer. The filing notes a family relationship between board members Meredith Carr and Walter Ginn. It also states that some officers are Cleveland Foundation employees compensated by the Cleveland Foundation.
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation is led by Walter Ginn, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Walter Ginn
President
1st Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Fox Nagel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Karakul
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shenise Johnson Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Gattuso
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Cummins
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Ginn Carr
1st Vice President
President → 1st Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Katherine Barr Hollingsworth (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ginn (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Gregg Levine (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patty Feeney (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Anne Ginn (2021) — President
- Former: Ann Ginn (2020) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Randall D. Cebul MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tara Feeny (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6601 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44103
Phone: (216) 861-3810
Frequently asked questions about Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation
How much does Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation give each year?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation gave $163K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $126K across 15 grants.
What is Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's typical grant size?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,559, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation give grants?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (12 grants).
Does Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's largest grantees?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Beech Brook ($10,000), Boys and Girls Clubs of Northeast Ohio ($10,000) and Bright Beginnings Inc ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $176K.
What does Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation fund?
The organization states that it exists exclusively to benefit and carry out the charitable and educational functions of the Cleveland Foundation. Its program description says it makes grants for or on behalf of the Cleveland Foundation for those purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's EIN?
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4903890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Abington Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Abington Foundation funds Cuyahoga County nonprofits, prioritizing education and also supporting economic independence, healthcare, and cultural activities, especially for low-income communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through an online process, with deadlines three times a year.
Assets
$35.5M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.0M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
Thomas H White Fdn Ta
Brooklyn, OH
It funds pre-college education and youth enrichment, including early learning, K–12 academic success, mentoring, and workforce readiness, through organizations in Cuyahoga County that primarily serve Cleveland residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,700 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile describes how to apply and lists deadlines, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.7M
Grants
64
Total Given
$1.2M
Higley Fund of the Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Higley Fund supports charitable and educational work through grants made for the benefit of the Cleveland Foundation, including community wellness, disability services, health care, literacy, food distribution, and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mostly to Ohio organizations. The profile does not state whether the Higley Fund accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.3M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.1M
The Reinberger Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Reinberger Foundation funds Ohio nonprofits in education, human services, and arts, culture, and humanities, with a focus on Northeast and Central Ohio—especially Cuyahoga and Franklin counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $112,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Inquiry after an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.8M
Grants
140
Total Given
$3.5M
United Way of Greater Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$41.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$2.2M
Murphy Family Foundation
Solon, OH
The Murphy Family Foundation primarily funds nonprofit programs addressing poverty in greater Cleveland, especially food assistance, shelter, and educational support for disadvantaged people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations, and the foundation’s application guidelines describe how to apply.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
83
Total Given
$451K
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The George Gund Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The George Gund Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in climate and environmental justice, arts and culture, education, thriving families and social justice, and inclusive neighborhoods and economies, with a long-term focus on Cleveland. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; it accepts applications through an online process and has no Letter of Intent requirement.
Assets
$555.9M
Grants
334
Total Given
$29.8M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Frank Hadley and Cornelia Root Ginn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?