First Care Medical Services
We are called to make a healthy difference in people's lives.
First Care Medical Services at a glance
In short: First Care Medical Services gave $41K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,000
- +310.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,500
- +105.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,500
- Total assets
- $46,586,700
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to First Care Medical Services
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from First Care Medical Services
Auxiliary Scholarships - Duluth Area General
First Care Medical Services
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Community Grant
First Care Medical Services
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Joan Basgen Scholarship - Duluth Area
First Care Medical Services
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who First Care Medical Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Firefly Center for Art & Wellbeing ($25K). Together the top 2 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How First Care Medical Services gives
- Giving grew 132% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $41K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Firefly Center for Art & Wellbeing Fosston, MN | Program Support | $25,000 |
| Prairie Pines Childcare Center Fosston, MN | Program Support | $16,000 |
Ready to take the next step with First Care Medical Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $46,586,700 | $35,869,484 | $32,509,230 | $41,000 | 2 | $926,565 |
| 2024 | $41,569,681 | $34,611,368 | $31,418,779 | $10,000 | 1 | $606,172 |
| 2023 | $36,417,479 | $32,303,919 | $30,509,690 | $23,370 | 2 | $413,044 |
| 2022 | $34,992,803 | $33,804,153 | $30,546,475 | $17,650 | 1 | $1,427,339 |
| 2021 | $37,479,125 | $31,857,884 | $27,006,190 | $7,035 | Total only | $1,305,723 |
| 2020 | $34,610,257 | $30,664,457 | $26,854,221 | $5,375 | Total only | $445,338 |
| 2019 | $26,601,418 | $29,411,760 | $28,409,351 | $14,335 | Total only | $245,033 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About First Care Medical Services
Based on IRS filings
First Care Medical Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fosston, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $46.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $927K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Care Medical Services is led by Kimberly Bodensteiner, Finance Director & Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kimberly Bodensteiner
Finance Director & Board Chair
Finance Senior Manager → Finance Director, 2023
Finance Director → Finance Director & Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
56 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $247K (2025)
Robert Overmoe
Board Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl White MD
Physician & Section Chair
Chief Medical Officer → Physician & Section Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie McKnight
Nursing Director
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$151K (2024) → $158K (2025)
Cassie Heide
Board Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Callen Weispfennig
Former Administrator
Administrator → Former Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $171K (2025)
Kari Hitchen
Crna
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$245K (2023) → $262K (2025)
Kristi Widseth
Crna
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$188K (2023) → $250K (2025)
Maija Duppong
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$312K (2023) → $317K (2025)
Nicole Kiesow
Physician Assistant
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$257K (2023) → $309K (2025)
Larry Johnson
Crna
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
$239K (2025)
Dean Anderson
Board Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanner Goodrich
Interim Administrator
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Sundbom
Board Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Curtis
Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Roy Dufault (2019–2024) — Board Director
- Former: Christina Walker (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Nina Bradfield (2024) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Gregory Reese (2023) — Crna
- Former: Devra Carlson (2019–2022) — Regional Nursing Director
- Former: Kathy Crandall (2019–2022) — Rn Administrative Supervisor
- Former: Kevin Gish (2019–2022) — Administrator
- Former: Marilyn Sundquist (2021–2022) — Nursing Director
- Former: Ryan Laposky (2021–2022) — Pharmacy Site Supervisor
- Former: Mary Dyrdahl (2022) — Rn Administrative Supervisor
- Former: Peter Flaa (2019–2021) — Rehabilitation Services Manager
- Former: Brittany Beeson MD (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Lynae Finseth (2019–2020) — Operations Manager II
- Former: Ruby Sistad (2020) — Rn Acute Care Supervisor
- Former: Andrew Thomas (2019) — Nurse Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $317K, to Maija Duppong (Nurse Practitioner). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about First Care Medical Services
How much does First Care Medical Services give each year?
First Care Medical Services gave $41K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is First Care Medical Services?
First Care Medical Services reported $46.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35.9M.
What is First Care Medical Services?
First Care Medical Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fosston, MN. It holds $46.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does First Care Medical Services operate?
First Care Medical Services has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is First Care Medical Services's EIN?
First Care Medical Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0706143. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 29, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Care Medical Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Hartz Foundation
Thief River Falls, MN
The Hartz Foundation supports scholarships and local community projects, including childcare, transportation, public safety, community services, and historical preservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $26,800, with a median of $5,000, primarily in Minnesota, with consideration also given to North Dakota. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; the filing describes how to apply but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$177K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from First Care Medical Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
First Care Medical Services down — hundreds of funders to go?