Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon
To empower volunteers to serve their communities, meet humanitarian needs, encourage peace and promote international understanding through lions clubs.
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon at a glance
In short: Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $26,950
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $13,475
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $13,475
- Total assets
- $151,242
- +19.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Avon ($17K). Together the top 2 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $31K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Avon Avon, MN | Support the City of Avon | $16,950 |
| Over the Hills of Avon Avon, MN | Support Local Senior Community Center | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $151,242 | $115,660 | $90,615 | $26,950 | 2 | $334 |
| 2023 | $126,161 | $89,846 | $103,431 | $30,690 | 2 | $117 |
| 2022 | $139,538 | $112,113 | $76,497 | $22,479 | 3 | $259 |
| 2021 | $104,014 | $82,704 | $72,232 | $22,218 | 2 | $20 |
| 2020 | $93,220 | $51,529 | $47,953 | $7,400 | 1 | $33 |
| 2019 | $89,644 | $79,601 | $64,840 | $17,724 | 2 | $20 |
About Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon
Based on IRS filings
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon is a public charity, based in Avon, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $151K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $334.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon is led by John Buttweiler, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Buttweiler
President
Second Vice → First Vice, 2023
First Vice → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Nathe
Director
Director & Tail Twister → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Lange
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Zimmerman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Baggenstoss
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ed Springer Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Locnikar
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Hanson
Tail Twister
Lion Tamer → Tail Twister, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Spanier
Past President
First Vice → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Burg
First Vice
Third Vice → Second Vice, 2023
Second Vice → First Vice, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perry Gerding
Second Vice
Third Vice → Second Vice, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Welle
Third Vice
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Donabauer
Lion Tamer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Dale Lange (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Rick Young (2021–2023) — Lion Tamer
- Former: Jj Crosthwaite (2023) — Tail Twister
- Former: Paul Hughes (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Brian Schoenberg (2022) — Lion Tamer
- Former: Paul Opitz (2022) — Tail Twister
- Former: Robert Wedl (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Preston Irsfeld (2021) — Tail Twister
- Former: Joe Schwinghammer (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Mark Olson (2020) — Tail Twister
- Former: Eric Becker (2019) — Lion Tamer
- Former: Jesse Lutgen (2019) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon
How much does Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon give each year?
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon gave $27K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $31K across 2 grants.
How large is Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon?
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon reported $151K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $116K.
Where does Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon operate?
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon's EIN?
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1502322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lions International Association of Lions Club - Avon down — hundreds of funders to go?