Figge Art Museum
The figge art museum actively serves the public by promoting appreciation and creation of visual art through education and by collecting, conserving, and exhibiting art. As a vital, responsive institution, the museum brings art and people together. We enrich our community with the experience of art through education, collections, exhibitions and preservation and we endeavor to transform our community through the power of art.
Key facts about Figge Art Museum
- EIN
- 42-6090398
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $13,158,570
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.2M
-6.4% YoY
Revenue
$4.7M
-2.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$586K
+17.1% YoY
Expenses
$6.2M
+59.1% YoY
About Figge Art Museum
Based on IRS filings
Figge Art Museum is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Davenport, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $586K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Figge Art Museum?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,158,570 | $14,051,175 | $12,485,866 |
| Revenue | $4,727,979 | $4,843,843 | $6,473,157 |
| Expenses | $6,167,240 | $3,875,286 | $3,691,002 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $586,167 | $500,552 | $321,623 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Figge Art Museum is led by Aleeza Singh, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aleeza Singh
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Garrett
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Carter
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marion Meginnis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Lou Kotecki
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Terronez
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Wilkinson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wynne Schafer
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Annika Tunberg
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Burnett
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Archana Wagle
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Herrell
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Delia Meier
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Dahlstrom
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Pilcher
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Bruemmer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Darland
Secretary
Executive Di → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Todd Woeber
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $120K (2025)
Melissa Mohr
Executive Di
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$71K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Samuel Skorepa
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Gaston
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Joe D'souza (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michelle Hargrave (2020–2024) — Executive Di
- Former: Nancy Danico (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mo Hyder (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Tracy Schwind (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Don Doucette (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Ken Koupal (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Susan Quail (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Julianne Brown (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: John Anderson (2023) — Director
- Former: J. Hunt Harris (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cindy Carlson (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Debby Stafford (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kay Hall (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Greg Schermer (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Lynn (2020) — Director
- Former: Timothy J. Schiffer (2020) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Figge Art Museum
How large is Figge Art Museum?
Figge Art Museum reported $13.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What is Figge Art Museum?
Figge Art Museum is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Davenport, IA. It holds $13.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Figge Art Museum operate?
Figge Art Museum has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Figge Art Museum's EIN?
Figge Art Museum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6090398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Figge Art Museum by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Figge Art Museum's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation primarily funds scholarships and workforce development for Iowa’s long-term care profession, including education for employees of IHCA member facilities and high school students pursuing nursing careers. Its 2024 grants averaged about $14,200, though giving varied; scholarship awards include $2,000 opportunities. It focuses on Iowa, and the information provided describes applications through specific scholarship programs rather than general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
The foundation mainly supports Iowa 4-H programs, fire and rescue services, community organizations, and agriculture scholarships; nearly all 2025 grant dollars went to Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and its scholarships are $2,000 each. Unsolicited grant requests are not addressed in the available information.
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation funds nonprofits that improve communities and enrich children’s lives, with priorities including education, community betterment, arts and culture, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $102,805, with a median of $500; most funding went to Iowa, though it also supports communities where its associates and agent partners live and work. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Figge Art Museum down — hundreds of funders to go?