Figge Art Museum logo

Figge Art Museum

Foundation · Grantmaker Davenport, IA EIN: 42-6090398 Website

The figge art museum actively serves the public by promoting appreciation and creation of visual art through education and by collecting, conserving, and exhibiting art. As a vital, responsive institution, the museum brings art and people together. We enrich our community with the experience of art through education, collections, exhibitions and preservation and we endeavor to transform our community through the power of art.

Key facts about Figge Art Museum

EIN
42-6090398
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$13,158,570

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.2M

-6.4% YoY

Revenue

$4.7M

-2.4% YoY

Net Investment Income

$586K

+17.1% YoY

Expenses

$6.2M

+59.1% YoY

About Figge Art Museum

Based on IRS filings

Figge Art Museum is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Davenport, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $586K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Figge Art Museum?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Davenport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants20201 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$13,158,570$14,051,175$12,485,866
Revenue$4,727,979$4,843,843$6,473,157
Expenses$6,167,240$3,875,286$3,691,002
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$586,167$500,552$321,623
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Figge Art Museum is led by Aleeza Singh, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Aleeza Singh

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Garrett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Carter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Meginnis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Lou Kotecki

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Terronez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Wilkinson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wynne Schafer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annika Tunberg

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Burnett

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Archana Wagle

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Herrell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delia Meier

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Dahlstrom

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Pilcher

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dee Bruemmer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Darland

    Secretary

    Executive Di → Director, 2021

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $41K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Todd Woeber

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $120K (2025)

  • Melissa Mohr

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2024) → $131K (2025)

  • Samuel Skorepa

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Gaston

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Joe D'souza (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Hargrave (2020–2024) — Executive Di
  • Former: Nancy Danico (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mo Hyder (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tracy Schwind (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Don Doucette (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Ken Koupal (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Susan Quail (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Julianne Brown (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Anderson (2023) — Director
  • Former: J. Hunt Harris (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Carlson (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Debby Stafford (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kay Hall (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Greg Schermer (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Lynn (2020) — Director
  • Former: Timothy J. Schiffer (2020) — Executive Di

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Melissa Mohr — Executive Di: $131KMelissa MohrExecutive Di$131KTodd Woeber — CFO: $120KTodd WoeberCFO$120K

Frequently asked questions about Figge Art Museum

How large is Figge Art Museum?

Figge Art Museum reported $13.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Figge Art Museum?

Figge Art Museum is a nonprofit organization focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Davenport, IA. It holds $13.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Figge Art Museum operate?

Figge Art Museum has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Figge Art Museum's EIN?

Figge Art Museum's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6090398. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Figge Art Museum by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Figge Art Museum's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation primarily funds scholarships and workforce development for Iowa’s long-term care profession, including education for employees of IHCA member facilities and high school students pursuing nursing careers. Its 2024 grants averaged about $14,200, though giving varied; scholarship awards include $2,000 opportunities. It focuses on Iowa, and the information provided describes applications through specific scholarship programs rather than general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

The foundation mainly supports Iowa 4-H programs, fire and rescue services, community organizations, and agriculture scholarships; nearly all 2025 grant dollars went to Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and its scholarships are $2,000 each. Unsolicited grant requests are not addressed in the available information.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation funds nonprofits that improve communities and enrich children’s lives, with priorities including education, community betterment, arts and culture, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $102,805, with a median of $500; most funding went to Iowa, though it also supports communities where its associates and agent partners live and work. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Figge Art Museum down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?