Fickinger Sarah a TW
Fickinger Sarah a TW is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $734K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $42K.
Fickinger Sarah a TW at a glance
In short: Fickinger Sarah a TW gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,806
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,806
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,806
- Total assets
- $734,216
- -0.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fickinger Sarah a TW funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Elyria Memorial Hospital ($41K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Fickinger Sarah a TW gives
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elyria Memorial Hospital Elyria, OH | General Operating | $40,806 |
Ready to take the next step with Fickinger Sarah a TW?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $734,216 | $47,461 | $50,911 | $40,806 | 1 | $43,849 | $42,249 | $42,341 |
| 2024 | $737,664 | $75,995 | $46,116 | $36,710 | 1 | $41,006 | $69,748 | $39,262 |
| 2023 | $707,785 | $11,483 | $46,911 | $38,325 | 1 | $40,965 | $6,343 | $36,072 |
| 2021 | $801,626 | $102,140 | $46,347 | $38,366 | 1 | $40,853 | $96,646 | $42,728 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fickinger Sarah a TW reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fickinger Sarah a TW's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $7K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank NA (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Fickinger Sarah a TW
How much does Fickinger Sarah a TW give each year?
Fickinger Sarah a TW gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
How large is Fickinger Sarah a TW?
Fickinger Sarah a TW reported $734K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Fickinger Sarah a TW operate?
Fickinger Sarah a TW has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Fickinger Sarah a TW's EIN?
Fickinger Sarah a TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6500663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fickinger Sarah a TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Foundation
Marysville, OH
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Foundation supports nonprofit work involving gardens and green spaces, youth, environmental improvement, and community resilience, primarily in North America. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $215,000, with a median of $72,000; it offers electronic applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$398K
Grants
23
Total Given
$2.0M
Promedica Foundation
Toledo, OH
The ProMedica Foundation supports health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily through ProMedica entities and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online year-round; applications must be submitted 90 days in advance.
Assets
$392.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$12.7M
The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports Ohio hospital-focused work in patient safety, quality, health equity, emergency preparedness, service readiness, and maternal and infant health, often through programs and education. Recent filings report no grants; earlier awards were $64,893 each to two Ohio community hospitals in 2021. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
8
Total Given
$363K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fickinger Sarah a TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fickinger Sarah a TW down — hundreds of funders to go?