Fickinger Sarah a TW

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-6500663

Fickinger Sarah a TW is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $734K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $42K.

Fickinger Sarah a TW at a glance

In short: Fickinger Sarah a TW gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$40,806
+11.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$40,806
+11.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$40,806
Total assets
$734,216
-0.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fickinger Sarah a TW funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Elyria Memorial Hospital: $41KElyria Memorial Hospital$41K

The largest 2025 recipient was Elyria Memorial Hospital ($41K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Elyria

How Fickinger Sarah a TW gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2021 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2024) to $41K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elyria Memorial Hospital Elyria, OHGeneral Operating$40,806
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fickinger Sarah a TW?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$734,216$47,461$50,911$40,8061$43,849$42,249$42,341
2024$737,664$75,995$46,116$36,7101$41,006$69,748$39,262
2023$707,785$11,483$46,911$38,3251$40,965$6,343$36,072
2021$801,626$102,140$46,347$38,3661$40,853$96,646$42,728

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fickinger Sarah a TW reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fickinger Sarah a TW's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $7K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank NA (2021–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $7KKeybank N aTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Fickinger Sarah a TW

How much does Fickinger Sarah a TW give each year?

Fickinger Sarah a TW gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.

How large is Fickinger Sarah a TW?

Fickinger Sarah a TW reported $734K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Fickinger Sarah a TW operate?

Fickinger Sarah a TW has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Fickinger Sarah a TW's EIN?

Fickinger Sarah a TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6500663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 1, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fickinger Sarah a TW's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Foundation

Marysville, OH

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Foundation supports nonprofit work involving gardens and green spaces, youth, environmental improvement, and community resilience, primarily in North America. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $215,000, with a median of $72,000; it offers electronic applications, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$398K

Grants

23

Total Given

$2.0M

Promedica Foundation

Toledo, OH

The ProMedica Foundation supports health care, medical education and research, and social determinants of health, primarily through ProMedica entities and community organizations in Ohio and Michigan. In 2024, its 18 grants ranged from $10,000 to $7.49 million, with a median of about $115,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online year-round; applications must be submitted 90 days in advance.

Assets

$392.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$12.7M

The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Association

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports Ohio hospital-focused work in patient safety, quality, health equity, emergency preparedness, service readiness, and maternal and infant health, often through programs and education. Recent filings report no grants; earlier awards were $64,893 each to two Ohio community hospitals in 2021. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.3M

Grants

8

Total Given

$363K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fickinger Sarah a TW's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fickinger Sarah a TW down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?