American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins

Public charity · Grantmaker Circleville, OH EIN: 31-0649193

Veteran support and relief

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins at a glance

In short: American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins reported $52K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$51,748 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+95.3% vs 2024
Total assets
$400,351
-3.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$86,174
+10.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$215,824
+20.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2021 Total only2023 3 grants2024 Total only2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2024) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it reported $52K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Amvets Post 2256 Honor Guard Van —$10,000
Scholarships (10) —$8,500
Veterans Thanksgiving Gift Cards —$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$400,351$86,174$215,824$51,748Total only
2024$413,805$77,683$179,372$26,5003
2023$334,985$89,406$140,157$45,211Total only
2021$390,154$238,902$103,848——

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins

Based on IRS filings

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins is a public charity, based in Circleville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $400K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $52K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ken Bennett

    2nd Vice Com

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Leo Spalding

    Finance

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Ward

    Commander

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • William Frost

    Adjutant

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Don Addy

    Chaplin

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Laux

    1st Vice Com

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Diane Smith (2021–2024) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Marty Poling (2023–2024) — 1st Vice Com
  • Former: Shaun Hoagland (2023–2024) — Chaplin
  • Former: Ken Coleman (2021) — Chaplin

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins

How much does American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins give each year?

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins reported $52K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $27K across 3 grants.

How large is American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins?

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins reported $400K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $86K.

What is American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins's EIN?

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0649193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 27, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Legion Post 134 Hall Adkins down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?