Ania Ice Inc
The alice noble ice arena strives to be the area's premier ice sports facility, promoting the growth of skating, hockey and related activities in wooster and surrounding communities. Ania will offer a positive, clean, and professional environment for area youth and adults to improve and maintain character, self-confidence, and physical fitness.we are dedicated to fostering a strong sense of community in our arena through events, afterschool programs, camps, and other engaging opportunities.
Ania Ice Inc at a glance
In short: Ania Ice Inc gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $131K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $131,322
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $131,322
- -8.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $131,322
- Total assets
- $368,757
- +164.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ania Ice Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Wooster City Schools ($131K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $131K (2025) to $144K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $131K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wooster City Schools Wooster, OH | To Make Improvements to the Building. | $131,322 |
Ready to take the next step with Ania Ice Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $368,757 | $1,327,929 | $1,132,539 | $131,322 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $139,236 | $1,406,085 | $1,285,628 | $143,880 | 1 | $4,473 |
About Ania Ice Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ania Ice Inc is a public charity, based in Wooster, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $369K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $131K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ania Ice Inc is led by Rich Granziano, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rich Granziano
Board Chair
Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Wells
Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$95K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Craig Mast
Business Manager
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
$49K (2024) → $48K (2025)
Gayle Noble
Board Secretary
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Matthew
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Durand
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Noble (2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Rob Wells (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ania Ice Inc
How much does Ania Ice Inc give each year?
Ania Ice Inc gave $131K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $144K across 1 grant.
How large is Ania Ice Inc?
Ania Ice Inc reported $369K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Ania Ice Inc operate?
Ania Ice Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ania Ice Inc's EIN?
Ania Ice Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3101735. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ania Ice Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ania Ice Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ania Ice Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?