Bridging the Gap Africa Inc
Construction of foot bridges and other community projects in kenya.
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $576,092
- +58.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $427,996
- +166.2% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $10,251
- +81.1% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $138,712
- -55.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Bridging the Gap Africa Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $31K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $31K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kingsway Community Church San Jose, CA | Mission support | $30,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Bridging the Gap Africa Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $576,092 | $427,996 | $138,712 | — | — | $10,251 |
| 2023 | $364,418 | $160,780 | $312,383 | — | — | $5,659 |
| 2022 | $516,021 | $276,660 | $247,532 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $486,893 | $257,978 | $204,898 | $30,500 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $433,813 | $229,967 | $157,846 | $24,500 | 1 | — |
About Bridging the Gap Africa Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Bowling Green, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $576K in total assets. Net investment income was $10K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc is led by John H. Parker, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John H. Parker
President
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$10K (2024)
Charles Wasike
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew Deeter
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Parker
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Herring
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Synkoski
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Dunn
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Sanfilippo
Marketing & Fundraiser
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$28K (2024)
Robert Reese
Bridge Builder & Superintendent
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$17K (2024)
Tom Clark
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Michele Atkins (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas R. Clark (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Offen (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $28K, to Katherine Sanfilippo (Marketing/Fundraiser). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bridging the Gap Africa Inc
How large is Bridging the Gap Africa Inc?
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc reported $576K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $428K.
What is Bridging the Gap Africa Inc?
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Bowling Green, OH. It holds $576K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Bridging the Gap Africa Inc operate?
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc has awarded grants in California.
What is Bridging the Gap Africa Inc's EIN?
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4223509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridging the Gap Africa Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bridging the Gap Africa Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bridging the Gap Africa Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?