Fatherree Foundation
Fatherree Foundation is a private foundation based in Richmond, Virginia. It makes grants to organizations, with 2025 awards including Virginia arts and cultural institutions, schools, a health organization, and other nonprofits.
Fatherree Foundation at a glance
In short: Fatherree Foundation gave $227K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $227,000
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- +22.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,159
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,750
- Total assets
- $1,737,516
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Fatherree Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to Apply
-
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Applications must be in writing and include specific details about the purpose of the request. After considering an initial request, the foundation may ask for further information. Applicants must be organizations exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3).
- Contact
Application contact: Anne W Kenny
Mailing address: 2300 Cedarfield Parkway, Henrico, VA 23233
Phone: (804) 359-5863
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Fatherree Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($27K). Together the top 10 received $142K.
Grant Size Distribution
159 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 158 grants of 159 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia, 15% to Maryland, 8% to New York, 6% to Massachusetts, and 6% to Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fatherree Foundation gives
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $107K (2020) to $227K (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $227K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | Unrestricted | $27,000 |
| Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $23,000 |
| St Catherine's School Foundation Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| The Richmond Symphony Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| The Valentine Museum Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $12,500 |
| Feedmore Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $11,500 |
| The Richmond Ballet Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Unrestricted | $9,000 |
| Agecroft Hall Richmond, VA | Unrestricted | $7,500 |
| St Martin's in the Field Severna Park, MD | Unrestricted | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fatherree Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,737,516 | $57,893 | $274,135 | $227,000 | 44 | $227,000 | $15,025 | $252,700 |
| 2024 | $1,953,758 | $187,831 | $252,392 | $207,150 | 36 | $207,150 | $147,649 | $234,479 |
| 2023 | $2,018,319 | $433,312 | $242,181 | $207,350 | 33 | $207,350 | $398,317 | $197,979 |
| 2022 | $1,827,188 | $40,659 | $272,493 | $223,250 | 36 | $223,250 | $11,139 | $207,266 |
| 2021 | $2,059,022 | $112,158 | $153,818 | $114,500 | 10 | $114,500 | $75,181 | $223,095 |
| 2020 | $2,100,682 | $187,576 | $137,801 | $106,650 | 9 | — | $139,666 | $180,232 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fatherree Foundation reported a distributable amount of $253K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation says it supports the museum through fundraising and management of private assets; St Catherine’s School Foundation says it raises funds and manages assets for a girls’ college-preparatory school; and the Richmond Symphony says it performs, teaches, and champions music. Other 2025 recipients include the Valentine Museum, which says it collects, preserves, and interprets Richmond’s history, and St. Joseph’s Villa, which says it serves children with special needs and their families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $227,000 through 44 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $27,000, with a median of $2,750. Recent annual giving was $207,350 through 33 grants in 2023 and $207,150 through 36 grants in 2024.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $27,000 to Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, $23,000 to Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation, $20,000 to St Catherine’s School Foundation, $15,000 to The Richmond Symphony, $12,500 to The Valentine Museum, and $11,500 to FeedMore. These grants were listed as unrestricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anne W Kenny as president, Anne B Kenny-Urban as treasurer, and Kathryn Kenny Codd as vice president.
Fatherree Foundation is led by Anne W. Kenny, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne W. Kenny
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne B. Kenny-Urban
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Kenny Codd
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fatherree Foundation
How much does Fatherree Foundation give each year?
Fatherree Foundation gave $227K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $207K across 36 grants.
What is Fatherree Foundation's typical grant size?
Fatherree Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $5,159, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fatherree Foundation give grants?
Fatherree Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (15%) and New York (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (17 grants), New York, NY (7 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Fatherree Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Fatherree Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 44) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Fatherree Foundation's largest grantees?
Fatherree Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($27,000), Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Foundation ($23,000) and St Catherine's School Foundation ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fatherree Foundation?
Fatherree Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $227K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $253K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Fatherree Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Fatherree Foundation?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Fatherree Foundation's EIN?
Fatherree Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6087147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Fatherree Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fatherree Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Fatherree Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/fatherree-foundation-morg_34b7fdb21ffc46f199f7d7e7d57c018a
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546087147_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Fatherree Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/fatherree-foundation-morg_34b7fdb21ffc46f199f7d7e7d57c018a},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Fatherree Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fatherree Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?