Faribault Area Training and
Supporting post-secondary education
Faribault Area Training and at a glance
In short: Faribault Area Training and gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,341
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,341
- Median grant
- $13,341
- Total assets
- $3,358,896
- +2.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Faribault Area Training and funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was South Central College ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Central College Faribault, MN | Equipment & Software | $13,341 |
Ready to take the next step with Faribault Area Training and?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,358,896 | $116,198 | $313,216 | $13,341 | 1 | $60,769 |
| 2023 | $3,273,360 | $180,110 | $257,510 | — | — | $84,214 |
| 2022 | $3,318,761 | $166,269 | $203,320 | — | — | $809 |
| 2021 | $3,560,550 | $308,823 | $187,303 | — | — | $106,138 |
| 2020 | $3,011,231 | $604,290 | $247,347 | — | — | $241,985 |
About Faribault Area Training and
Based on IRS filings
Faribault Area Training and is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Faribault, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $61K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Faribault Area Training and is led by Rick Miller, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rick Miller
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barton Jackson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Cook
Director
Director → President, 2022
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Voegele
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Finley
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ibrahim Khalif
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gramse
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Kaderlik
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$66K (2021) → $80K (2024)
Cheryl Freund
At Large Officer
At Lg Officer → At Large Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dick Huston
At Large Officer
At Lg Officer → At Large Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Robinson
Vice President
President → Director, 2022
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Berge
Honorary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Weaverling
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellie Holmquist
Executive Di
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Michael Gramse (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Doug Zahn (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Chris Blessum (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Levi Zelinske (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carla Brady (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerry Groskreutz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Carmen Dorr (2020) — Director
- Former: Cathy Hoban (2020) — Director
- Former: Donna Kaspersen (2020) — Director
- Former: Jamie Erickson (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Libby (2020) — Director
- Former: Shelly M. Rockman (2020) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Trisha Rosenfeld (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $80K, to Gail Kaderlik (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Faribault Area Training and
How much does Faribault Area Training and give each year?
Faribault Area Training and gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Faribault Area Training and?
Faribault Area Training and reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $116K.
What is Faribault Area Training and?
Faribault Area Training and is a public charity focused on Children and youth, based in Faribault, MN. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Faribault Area Training and operate?
Faribault Area Training and has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Faribault Area Training and's EIN?
Faribault Area Training and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1451735. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
Live grants for the work Faribault Area Training and funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Faribault Area Training and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Faribault Area Training and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Faribault Area Training and down — hundreds of funders to go?