F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $78K in total assets. In 2025, it made $8K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $17K.
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV at a glance
- Total assets
- $78,396
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $17,523
- +422.3% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $8,165
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $9,059
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 222% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2023) to $4K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | General Operating | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $78,396 | $17,523 | $9,059 | — | — | $8,165 | $16,921 | $3,679 |
| 2024 | $70,141 | $3,355 | $9,425 | $3,500 | 1 | $7,912 | $1,855 | $4,023 |
| 2023 | $76,174 | $1,760 | $5,651 | $3,000 | 1 | $4,220 | $830 | $3,839 |
| 2022 | $80,071 | $1,634 | $6,498 | $3,500 | 1 | $4,664 | $857 | $4,119 |
| 2021 | $84,954 | $14,273 | $6,500 | $3,500 | 1 | $4,663 | $12,532 | $4,540 |
| 2020 | $77,209 | $5,542 | $6,161 | $3,500 | 1 | — | $4,006 | $4,072 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $662 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $662, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV
How large is F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV?
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV reported $78K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV operate?
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV's EIN?
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6064953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
Fite Family Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Fite Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including schools, universities, foundations, hospitals, and media organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $30,000, and went mainly to recipients in New York and California, with additional funding in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Illinois. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation
Carbondale, CO
Assets
$325K
Grants
6
Total Given
$30K
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
Creighton University
Omaha, NE
Creighton University’s outside grants support education, health, community services, arts and cultural activities, and other organizations, primarily in Nebraska, with some giving in Arizona and elsewhere. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $12,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
14
Total Given
$363K
The Schlanger Family Foundation Inc
Boca Raton, FL
The Schlanger Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and education groups, with 2025 grants typically around $8,750 (median; awards ranged from $2,000 to $107,500). Based in Boca Raton, Florida, it gave most of its 2025 grant dollars to organizations in New York, followed by Florida, New Jersey, Michigan, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
F&J Spence Bell Tua FBO Duke UNV down — hundreds of funders to go?