Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH
Healing all people with compassion, faith, and excellence.
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH at a glance
- Total assets
- $83,730
- +234.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $585,349
- +169.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $910,224
- -8.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $296K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Duke University Durham, NC | Stewart, Hughes, Wendt ALS Research | $296,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $83,730 | $585,349 | $910,224 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $25,001 | $217,003 | $995,572 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $34,078 | $256,423 | $746,169 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $257,664 | $843,816 | $1,951,615 | — | — | $-66 |
| 2020 | $1,052,058 | $2,562,340 | $3,305,714 | $296,400 | 1 | — |
About Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH
Based on IRS filings
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $84K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH is led by Jeffrey DiLisi, Former President & CEO Rsfh since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey DiLisi
Former President & CEO Rsfh
President & CEO → President & CEO Rsfh, 2022
President & CEO Rsfh → Former President & CEO Rsfh, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph DeLeon
President & CEO Rsfh
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Dalton-Norman
Board Member & President - Conduit Health Partners
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward McKelvey
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bree Maddray
Lead Rn Clinical Research
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024)
Julia Johnson
Research Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Brian Cuddy MD
Former Chairperson & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp
Chair & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp → Former Chairperson & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brian Yanofchick
Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer-Bsmh
Board Member & Chief Spons. Officer Prov Grp - Bsmh → Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer - Bsmh, 2023
Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer - Bsmh → Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer-Bsmh, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry West MD
Board Member & Surgeon - Rsfpp
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Gage Jr. JD
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Pinckney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Datta MD
Board Member & Internist - Rsfpp
Vice Chairperson & Internist - Rsfpp → Board Member & Internist - Rsfpp, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wael Haidar MD
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer → Vice Chair & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer, 2021
Vice Chair & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer → Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Ford Rivers III
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Wrighten
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay W Phillips PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Grosteffon
Interim CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Spratt MD
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Baker MD
Board Member & Interim President Rsf Foundation
Interim President & CEO → Board Member & Interim President Rsf Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Woodfield MD
Board Vice Chair & Rsfpp Physician
Board Member & Physician → Board Vice Chair & Rsfpp Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Smith
Board Member & CFO Ambulatory Finance - Bsmh
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lutes
Board Member & Richmond Market President - Bsmh
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Tucker
CFO & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Christopher Glenn (2020–2023) — Former Interim CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Adriana Day (2021–2023) — CFO & Treasurer Rsfh
- Former: Johnathan Donaldson MD (2023) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: Rick McEvoy (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Wills C Geils MD (2020–2022) — Board Member & Oncology Physician
- Former: Bret D Johnson (2020–2021) — Former CFO, Senior Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Francis Wyckoff Jr. (2020–2021) — Former Key & Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Andrea Marshall (2020) — Director Innovation Center
- Former: Brian White (2020) — Board Member & Atlantic Group President - Bsmh
- Former: Jacobo Mintzer MD (2020) — Executive Director & Chief Research Officer
- Former: James Berg (2020) — Interim CEO
- Former: James Thomas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John B Holloway Jr. (2020) — Board Member & CEO - Mssc
- Former: Lorraine Lutton (2020) — Former CEO
- Former: Mary Thornley EdD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa MAY (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $139K, to Bree Maddray (Lead RN Clinical Research). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH
How large is Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH?
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH reported $84K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $585K.
What is Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH?
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Charleston, SC. It holds $84K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH operate?
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH's EIN?
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5407453. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
Fite Family Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Fite Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, including schools, universities, foundations, hospitals, and media organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $30,000, and went mainly to recipients in New York and California, with additional funding in North Carolina, Tennessee, and Illinois. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
David Mitchell Marcus Foundation
Carbondale, CO
Assets
$325K
Grants
6
Total Given
$30K
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
Creighton University
Omaha, NE
Creighton University’s outside grants support education, health, community services, arts and cultural activities, and other organizations, primarily in Nebraska, with some giving in Arizona and elsewhere. In 2025, its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $150,000, with a median of $12,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
14
Total Given
$363K
The Schlanger Family Foundation Inc
Boca Raton, FL
The Schlanger Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and education groups, with 2025 grants typically around $8,750 (median; awards ranged from $2,000 to $107,500). Based in Boca Raton, Florida, it gave most of its 2025 grant dollars to organizations in New York, followed by Florida, New Jersey, Michigan, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Clinical Biotechnology Research Institute at RSFH down — hundreds of funders to go?