Familymeans logo

Familymeans

Public charity · Grantmaker Stillwater, MN EIN: 41-6045574 Website

Familymeans strengthens communities by helping individuals and families through challenges in all life stages.

Key facts about Familymeans

EIN
41-6045574
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$18,266,625

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$18.3M

+9.9% YoY

Revenue

$6.6M

+15.5% YoY

Net Investment Income

$590K

+109.4% YoY

Expenses

$5.6M

+5.3% YoY

About Familymeans

Based on IRS filings

Familymeans is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Stillwater, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $590K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Familymeans?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Hudson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2019) to $66K (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $66K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$18,266,625$16,620,328$15,531,003
Revenue$6,588,042$5,703,534$4,704,325
Expenses$5,626,052$5,342,730$5,003,845
Net Investment Income$589,681$281,600$141,680

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Familymeans is led by James Kroening, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Kroening

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2020) → $144K (2025)

  • Robert Clark

    Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Elliott

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $44K (2022) → $95K (2025)

  • Heidi Hubbard MD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Meletiou

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Harris

    Past Board Chair

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Past Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rajean Moone PhD

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay Belland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Matzek

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anu Green

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clark Shroeder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carmen Colombo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marissa Kropp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Salisbury

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Paiement

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Lohmann

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Terwedo

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerrie Oetter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Schulz

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Bob Clark (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jenny Terwedo (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Brian Gunderson (2019–2023) — Board Chair
  • Former: Josh Zignego (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Lyner (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Bransford MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Skoglund (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susannah Torseth (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Holsten (2020–2022) — Former Director of Finance
  • Former: Marissa Lucio (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cary Stewart (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Elizabeth McGinley (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Arba-Della Beck (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Bob McDowell (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Johan Nielsen (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen Reier (2019–2020) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Brad Hallett (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Donald Schuld (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kristen Kroll (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Ogburn (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

James Kroening — President & CEO: $144KJames KroeningPresident & CEO$144KDoug Elliott — Director of Finance: $95KDoug ElliottDirector of Finance$95K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $144K, to James Kroening (President & CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Familymeans

How large is Familymeans?

Familymeans reported $18.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.6M.

What is Familymeans?

Familymeans is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Stillwater, MN. It holds $18.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Familymeans operate?

Familymeans has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Familymeans's EIN?

Familymeans's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6045574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Familymeans by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Familymeans's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$18.4M

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds tax-exempt organizations addressing the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Catholic community, including education, housing, and social services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $6 million, with a median of $16,124; most grant dollars went to Minnesota organizations, though grants also went elsewhere. CCF-directed grants may be invitation-only or offered through open competitive applications; the Community Priorities application window is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

COMMUNITYGIVING supports nonprofits, scholarships, and community initiatives through donor-established funds and some competitive grants, serving communities in Minnesota and Derby, Kansas. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; listed competitive opportunities generally offer $5,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for competitive opportunities through its online grant system; availability and eligibility depend on each opportunity.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

Borealis Philanthropy

Minneapolis, MN

Borealis Philanthropy funds grassroots leaders, organizations, and movements advancing racial equity, disability justice, Black-led movements, and communities affected by policing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.28 million, with a median of $80,000, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California. Some program listings invite applications or requests, including the Disability Inclusion Fund and the Fund for Trans Generations Rapid Response Fund.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$78.2M

Grants

360

Total Given

$37.3M

More Funders in Minnesota

Familymeans down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?