F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $367K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $21K. Net investment income was $30K.
Key facts about F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)
In short: F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) gave $21K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6061179
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,610
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,610
- Median grant
- $20,610
- Total assets
- $366,523
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$367K
+1.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$21K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+8.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2024) to $23K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Cincinnati ($21K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $20,610 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $366,523 | $359,744 | $369,300 |
| Revenue | $35,330 | $17,012 | $14,469 |
| Expenses | $28,549 | $26,566 | $28,376 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $22,806 | $21,214 | $22,603 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,542 | $11,430 | $9,286 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,701 | $20,138 | $18,647 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)'s only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$6K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)
How much does F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) give each year?
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) gave $21K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 1 grant.
How large is F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)?
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) reported $367K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) operate?
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)'s EIN?
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6061179. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair)'s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in health, education, food assistance, domestic violence services, and community well-being, with grants reported across several states, especially Wisconsin, Illinois, and Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $100,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
121
Total Given
$907K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
Universities Research Association supports research, education, and STEM workforce development, with its 2025 institutional grants primarily designated for research. Its 21 grants ranged from $5,059 to $39,243, with a median of $15,176, and went to organizations in multiple states; no geographic preference is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
Mount St Joseph University
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$128.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation supports organizations working in disability services, health care, arts and cultural preservation, equine-assisted services, heritage, faith-based stewardship, and youth development, primarily in Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
RAK Foundation
Franklin, OH
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$79K
The Martin V Alonzo Family Found
Greenwich, CT
Assets
$421K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
CancerFree KIDS
Cincinnati, OH
CancerFree KIDS exists to raise awareness of the need for more funding for pediatric cancer research and to raise funds that are invested in early stage, potentially game-changing research focused on gentler treatments and cures for children with cancer.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.4M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation supports basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development, with highest priority for organizations serving Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to over $5 million.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
It funds Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, including related community services, primarily across the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,132 to $1,717,576, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online applications in a fall responsive grant cycle from eligible parishes, schools, and other specified or invited organizations; individuals are not eligible.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
More Funders in Minnesota
F a Sackett-OMI Fund (Chair) down — hundreds of funders to go?