Ewing Family Foundation
The Ewing Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Arlington, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports 43 grants totaling $147,500, with awards described as charitable or general support.
Ewing Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Ewing Family Foundation gave $148K across 43 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Colorado. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $147,500
- +20.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 43
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,430
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $1,080,499
- -1.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (12 of 43, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ewing Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing lists a written request as the application material and names Mark Ewing and Carol Ewing Elliott as contacts. It states that awards have no restrictions and that giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
- Contact
Application contact: Mark Ewing Carol Ewing Elliott
Mailing address: 3811 N Upland St, Arlington, VA 22207
Phone: (571) 218-7321
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ewing Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was New Hope Presbyterian Church ($12K). Together the top 10 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
200 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 200 grants of 200 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to organizations in Colorado (39%), New York (15%), Virginia (14%), Texas (13%), and Maryland (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 43 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Ewing Family Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 43 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2020) to $148K (2025). In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling $148K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Hope Presbyterian Church Castle Rock, CO | CHARITABLE/general support | $12,000 |
| Fourth Presbyterian Church Bethesda, MD | CHARITABLE/general support | $10,000 |
| Deerfoot Lodge Speculator, NY | CHARITABLE/general support | $10,000 |
| Colorado Symphony Denver, CO | Charitable/General Support | $9,000 |
| Douglas County Library Foundation Castle Rock, CO | CHARITABLE/general support | $8,000 |
| Help and Hope Center Castle Rock, CO | CHARITABLE/general support | $8,000 |
| Blood Cancer United New York, NY | CHARITABLE/general support | $7,500 |
| National Park Foundation Washington, DC | CHARITABLE/general support | $7,000 |
| Karis Community Denver, CO | CHARITABLE/general support | $6,500 |
| Baylor University Waco, TX | CHARITABLE/general support | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ewing Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,080,499 | $139,869 | $158,870 | $147,500 | 43 | $147,500 | $128,499 | $131,167 |
| 2024 | $1,099,822 | $71,093 | $128,608 | $122,000 | 37 | $122,000 | $64,485 | $128,884 |
| 2023 | $1,160,504 | $233,044 | $143,055 | $135,500 | 39 | $135,500 | $225,489 | $123,470 |
| 2022 | $1,078,051 | $209,590 | $132,227 | $126,200 | 41 | $126,200 | $203,563 | $128,324 |
| 2021 | $990,460 | $50,001 | $118,940 | $113,000 | 40 | $113,000 | $45,606 | $126,807 |
| 2020 | $1,074,709 | $52,890 | $86,763 | $79,000 | 23 | — | $45,127 | $114,123 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ewing Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $131K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, the National Park Foundation describes its work as protecting and enhancing America’s national parks, while The Nature Conservancy says it works to conserve the lands and waters on which life depends. Baylor University describes its mission as integrating academic excellence and Christian commitment to educate students for leadership and service. Karis Community says it provides a community where people heal together.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 43 grants totaling $147,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $12,000, with a median of $2,000. Among the largest awards were $12,000 to New Hope Presbyterian Church, $10,000 each to Fourth Presbyterian Church and Deerfoot Lodge, $9,000 to Colorado Symphony, and $8,000 each to Douglas County Library Foundation and Help and Hope Center. Other recipients included Blood Cancer United ($7,500), National Park Foundation ($7,000), Karis Community ($6,500), Baylor University ($6,500), and Project Belong ($6,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mark W Ewing and Carol Ewing Elliott as directors.
Ewing Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carol Ewing Elliott
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mark W. Ewing
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Elizabeth Ewing (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Thru 52022
- Former: John W. Ewing (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ewing Family Foundation
How much does Ewing Family Foundation give each year?
Ewing Family Foundation gave $148K across 43 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $122K across 37 grants.
What is Ewing Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Ewing Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,430, across 43 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ewing Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Ewing Family Foundation give grants?
Ewing Family Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (15%) and Virginia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Arlington, VA (7 grants), Dallas, TX (5 grants), Castle Rock, CO (4 grants) and Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does Ewing Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ewing Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (43 of 43) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ewing Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Ewing Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include New Hope Presbyterian Church ($12,000), Fourth Presbyterian Church ($10,000) and Deerfoot Lodge ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ewing Family Foundation?
Ewing Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $148K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $131K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ewing Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ewing Family Foundation?
The 2025 filing lists a written request as the application material and names Mark Ewing and Carol Ewing Elliott as contacts. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ewing Family Foundation's EIN?
Ewing Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2845908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ewing Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Ewing Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ewing-family-foundation-morg_146a7cb56620486d950a4ea870dbc625
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_752845908_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Ewing Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ewing-family-foundation-morg_146a7cb56620486d950a4ea870dbc625},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Ewing Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ewing Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?