Eugene Police Foundation
To support the overall performance capabilities of the eugene police department, promote excellence in law enforcement, and foster a positive relationship with the community.
Key facts about Eugene Police Foundation
In short: Eugene Police Foundation gave $191K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-3642270
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,310
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $47,828
- Median grant
- $34,008
- Total assets
- $395,895
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$396K
+19.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$191K
-24.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
-43.0% YoY
About Eugene Police Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Eugene Police Foundation is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $396K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $191K. Net investment income was $11K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Eugene Police Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $178K (2023) to $252K (2024). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $191K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Eugene Police Department ($191K across 4 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eugene Police Department Eugene, OR | EPD Support | $112,337 |
| Eugene Police Department Eugene, OR | Community Care | $36,860 |
| Eugene Police Department Eugene, OR | K9 Program | $31,155 |
| Eugene Police Department Eugene, OR | Drone Team Program | $10,958 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $395,895 | $332,253 | $228,309 |
| Revenue | $262,506 | $371,194 | $248,303 |
| Expenses | $198,864 | $267,250 | $193,351 |
| Net Investment Income | $11,405 | $9,487 | $1,290 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eugene Police Foundation is led by Tamara Miller, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tamara Miller
President
Vice President → Current President - Former Vice President, 2022
Current President - Former Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Pickett
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R. Kim Short
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Selig
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Newport
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Straub
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gail Phillips
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Koke
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Brown
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John F. Kilcullen
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Hanson
Past Vice Pr
Current Vice President → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Past Vice Pr, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Blaine Werner
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Joe Sharps (2023) — Director
- Former: Irene Alltucker (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Manning Jr. (2020–2022) — Former Board Member
- Former: Lee Lashway (2020–2022) — Former President
- Former: Lt Chuck Salsbury (2020–2022) — Epd Liaison
- Former: Larry Campbell (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eugene Police Foundation
How much does Eugene Police Foundation give each year?
Eugene Police Foundation gave $191K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $252K across 3 grants.
What is Eugene Police Foundation's typical grant size?
Eugene Police Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $34,008, and its average grant was $47,828, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Eugene Police Foundation give grants?
Eugene Police Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (4 grants).
Does Eugene Police Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Eugene Police Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Eugene Police Foundation?
Eugene Police Foundation reported $396K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $263K.
What is Eugene Police Foundation?
Eugene Police Foundation is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Eugene, OR. It holds $396K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Eugene Police Foundation's EIN?
Eugene Police Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3642270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Eugene Police Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene Police Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in economic prosperity, education, climate, and support for communities of color and Native nations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and most funding went to Oregon organizations. It offers open opportunities when available, but is not opening a general call for applications in 2026.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
Based in Portland, the James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation funds Oregon organizations focused on the arts and K–12 education, often providing operating support. Its stated grant range is $1,000 to $2 million; the 2024 median award was $23,500. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation supports education, human services, and environmental programs, with an emphasis on educational access for people with financial need and renewable scholarships for first-generation students. Its 2024 grants ranged from $914 to $405,501, with a median of $5,000; it generally funds in the Portland area, with additional giving elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts requests and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Eugene Police Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?