Dana and Jason Tokarski Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 88-1087159

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family is a private foundation, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $189K.

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family at a glance

In short: Dana and Jason Tokarski Family gave $110K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$110,000
+15.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,667
+93.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$1,677,949
-13.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dana and Jason Tokarski Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Aspen Magdalene House: $50KAspen Magdalene House$50KSafety Compass: $50KSafety Compass$50KThe Solida Foundation: $10KThe Solida Foundation$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Aspen Magdalene House ($50K). Together the top 3 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

CorvallisSalemSandyCanbyKirklandNew YorkSalt LakeSalt Lake CitySilverton

How Dana and Jason Tokarski Family gives

  • Giving grew 340% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $110K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $110K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aspen Magdalene House Salt Lake, UTTo fund supportive services for victims of trafficking in Utah.$50,000
Safety Compass Silverton, ORTo help provide life-saving services to survivors in Oregon.$50,000
The Solida Foundation Sandy, UTTo provide eligible candidates with scholarships for recovery programs.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dana and Jason Tokarski Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,677,949$223,172$149,153$110,0003$110,000$188,737$101,888
2024$1,933,280$205,188$128,825$95,0005$95,000$173,175$102,070
2023$1,715,912$99,762$109,342$80,0003$80,000$73,374$88,402
2022$1,725,703$3,499,078$38,375$25,0001$25,000$1,753,203$43,392

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dana and Jason Tokarski Family reported a distributable amount of $102K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family is led by Jason E Tokarski, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason E Tokarski

    President

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sonja Perez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Dana K Tokarski

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dana and Jason Tokarski Family

How much does Dana and Jason Tokarski Family give each year?

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family gave $110K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $95K across 5 grants.

What is Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's typical grant size?

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $36,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dana and Jason Tokarski Family give grants?

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family gives mostly in Utah: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (45%).

Does Dana and Jason Tokarski Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Dana and Jason Tokarski Family?

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $110K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $102K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's EIN?

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-1087159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Freres Foundation

Lyons, OR

The foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting forestry, family services, education, and community affairs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000; most funding went to Oregon, with additional grants in Wisconsin and Arizona. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

40

Total Given

$225K

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The foundation funds local organizations working on hunger relief, youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and support for people with special needs, with most funding staying in Albertsons’ communities. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants had a median of $15,750, while some local programs typically award $500–$5,000. Its reach spans multiple states, with the largest share of 2025 grant dollars going to California; some regional programs describe application and review processes, but the profile does not state whether the foundation generally accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

The Woodard Family Foundation

Eugene, OR

The Woodard Family Foundation funds arts, education, health, human services, environmental, and public-interest work, including projects, capital improvements, and operating support, with a longstanding focus on the greater Cottage Grove area and nearby North Douglas and South Lane Counties. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $3,500. Its website says it accepts unsolicited requests within its service area, but its 2024 filing says it does not.

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

58

Total Given

$442K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dana and Jason Tokarski Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dana and Jason Tokarski Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?