Newport Public Library
To cooperate with the Newport Public Library to encourage education and the reading of books through a wide use of the library facilities and to generally benefit, support, and promote the activities of the Newport Public Library.
Newport Public Library at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,016,921
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $83,357
- +23.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $56,570
- +101.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $43,681
- -21.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Newport Public Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $17K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newport Public Library Newport, OR | Support | $8,471 |
Ready to take the next step with Newport Public Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,016,921 | $83,357 | $43,681 | — | — | $56,570 |
| 2024 | $928,136 | $67,258 | $55,466 | — | — | $28,149 |
| 2023 | $843,219 | $54,852 | $91,926 | — | — | $11,227 |
| 2022 | $832,282 | $71,373 | $32,495 | — | — | $32,713 |
| 2021 | $900,801 | $46,589 | $22,502 | $8,471 | 1 | $31,311 |
| 2020 | $729,946 | $69,231 | $34,480 | $16,910 | 1 | $17,543 |
| 2019 | $694,725 | $46,199 | $22,852 | — | — | $13,671 |
About Newport Public Library
Based on IRS filings
Newport Public Library is a public charity, based in Newport, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $57K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Newport Public Library is led by Elizabeth Sager, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Sager
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Kimberley
Library Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ellen Franklin
Board Member
Board Member → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Havner
Treasurer
Vice President → President, 2020
President → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Howard
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Demarco
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marian Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elijah Coe
High School
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Miranda
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Patti Littlehales (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Karen Apland (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Fowler (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terri Lippert (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jose Hernandez-Hernandez (2023) — High School
- Former: Vicki Strauss (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Freddy Saxton (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Beardsley (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Evonne Mochon-Collura (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Autumn Balloni (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ana Gil (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Evonne Mochon Collura (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Newport Public Library
How large is Newport Public Library?
Newport Public Library reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $83K.
Where does Newport Public Library operate?
Newport Public Library has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Newport Public Library's EIN?
Newport Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1056759. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 30, 2019)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 24, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Newport Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Newport Public Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Newport Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?