Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Marietta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 22 grants totaling $220K. Net investment income was $238K.
Key facts about Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc
In short: Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc gave $220K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Georgia. 41% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-2310406
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $220,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $10,005
- Median grant
- $5,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 41% first-time grantees (9 of 22, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,950,855
- Primary geography
- Georgia (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.0M
-1.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$220K
+23.6% YoY
Grant Count
22
+29.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $290K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
41%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 22 grantees (41%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 55% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
121 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY BAPTIST CHURCH Atlanta, GA | CHARITABLE | $54,000 |
| JARS OF CLAY MINISTRIES Atlanta, GA | CHARITABLE | $35,000 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY Dallas, TX | CHARITABLE | $25,000 |
| OUR FATHERS ARMS Jacksonville, AL | CHARITABLE | $20,000 |
| CO-LABORERS INTERNATIONAL Hackensack, NJ | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| CAMP GRACE Roberta, GA | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| GREATER NEW HOPE BAPTIST Atlanta, GA | CHARITABLE | $10,000 |
| SWORD OF THE LORD Murfreesboro, TN | CHARITABLE | $9,000 |
| CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH Smyrna, GA | CHARITABLE | $9,000 |
| AMBASSADORS FOR CHRIST Roswell, GA | CHARITABLE | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,950,855 | $6,060,015 | $6,156,729 |
| Revenue | $390,078 | $569,449 | $-563,056 |
| Expenses | $499,238 | $666,163 | $547,194 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $347,100 | $381,188 | $353,205 |
| Net Investment Income | $237,940 | $280,856 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $289,824 | $296,124 | $349,715 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc is led by Kenneth B. Clary, CEO & Trustee on every filing since 2020; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kenneth B. Clary
CEO & Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$265K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Mary S. Teague
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Nancy Lee Oxford (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc
How much does Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc give each year?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc gave $220K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $178K across 17 grants.
What is Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,750, and its average grant was $10,005, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.
Where does Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc give grants?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (11%) and Alabama (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants) and Roswell, GA (2 grants).
Does Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (22 grants).
Who are Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include University Baptist Church ($54,000), Jars of Clay Ministries ($35,000) and American Cancer Society ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $347K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $290K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's EIN?
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2310406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Albemarle Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Albemarle Foundation supports programs including workforce development, economic vitality, and inclusive communities; its Impact Grants award up to $15,000 to eligible local nonprofits within 50 miles of an Albemarle location in listed communities in Louisiana, Tennessee, Texas, Nevada, and Pasadena. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $1,000, though amounts varied widely. Application details are available by contacting the foundation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$30.2M
Grants
147
Total Given
$3.7M
The Community Foundation of Northwest
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds community improvement, including arts and culture, education, social services, civic work, historic preservation, and environmental projects. Its competitive Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000 for qualified organizations serving Bartow, Gordon, and Whitfield Counties; its Operation Round Up program offers up to $10,000 to eligible groups in seven service counties. The profile describes application periods for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
Eugene M Clary Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?